STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,824 this week

Miles Teves


Miles Teves was born on October 17, 1963 in Salinas, California, USA. He is known for Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011), Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) and Watchmen (2009). He was previously married to Malena Teves. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 94 people
created 19 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miles Teves's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Watchmen Make-Up Department
(2009)
Planet of the Apes Art Department
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (35 credits)
 2016 Pete's Dragon (concept artist)
 2013 Jack the Giant Slayer (concept artist)
 2012 Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (concept illustrator)
 2011 Real Steel (concept artist)
 2010 Little Fockers (illustrator)
 2010 The Sorcerer's Apprentice (illustrator)
 2009 Terminator Salvation (concept artist)
 2008 Outlander (concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios)
 2008 Iron Man (concept sculptor)
 2008 The Spiderwick Chronicles (concept sculptor)
 2007 The Last Mimzy (concept artist)
 2007 Ghost Rider (concept designer)
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand (concept artist)
 2006 Slither (concept artist)
 2006 Night Stalker (TV Series) (concept artist - 1 episode)
- Timeless (2006) ... (concept artist - uncredited)
 2006 The Shaggy Dog (concept artist - uncredited)
 2005 King Kong (concept artist)
 2004 The Chronicles of Riddick (concept artist)
 2004 Van Helsing (concept artist)
 2004 The Passion of the Christ (storyboard artist)
 2004 Along Came Polly (storyboard artist)
 2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (storyboard artist)
 2002 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Video Game) (concept artist)
 2001 Planet of the Apes (concept artist)
 1997/I The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Video Game) (visual development)
 1997 Kull the Conqueror (art director: Akivasha character, Cannom Creations)
 1996 The Associate (sculptor)
 1996 Thinner (sculptor)
 1990 Total Recall (concept illustrator: Rob Bottin Productions)
 1987 RoboCop (concept illustrator: Rob Bottin Productions)
 1985 Legend (concept illustrator: Rob Bottin Productions - uncredited)
 1985 Explorers (concept illustrator: Rob Bottin Productions)
Show Show Special effects (16 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (15 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Miles Tevens | Miles A. Teves | Myles Teves | Miles Tevis

Spouse:

Malena Teves  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hollywood conceptual artist.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed