Clark Terry (I) (1920–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 409,754 this week
Clark Terry was born on December 14, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is known for his work on The Groove Tube (1974), The Hot Rock (1972) and Satan in High Heels (1962). He was married to Gwen Terry, Pauline Reddon and Mayola Robinson. He died on February 21, 2015 in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 49 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 109 people
created 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 131 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clark Terry's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Groove Tube Soundtrack
(1974)
The Hot Rock Music Department
(1972)
Satan in High Heels Music Department
(1962)
L'homme aux yeux d'argent Music Department
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (8 credits)
 1967-1992 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (musician - 88 episodes)
- The last Tonight Show (1992) ... (musician: The Tonight Show Band - Trumpet - uncredited)
- Roseanne Arnold/Richard Harris (1992) ... (musician: trumpet - as The Tonight Show Band)
- Mel Brooks/Tony Bennett/Jack Lemmon (1992) ... (musician: trumpet - as The Tonight Show Band)
- Clint Eastwood/David Letterman/Bob Hope (1992) ... (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
- Bob Newhart/Magic Johnson/Lyle Lovett (1992) ... (musician: trumpet - as The Tonight Show Band)
 1985 L'homme aux yeux d'argent (musician)
 1972 The Hot Rock (soundtrack musician: trumpet)
 1965 Mickey One (musician: trumpet, fluegel horn - uncredited)
 1962 Satan in High Heels (musician: trumpet)
 1961 Paris Blues (musician - uncredited)
 1959 Anatomy of a Murder (musician - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: 'Clark: The Autobiography of Clark Terry'. Oakland, CA :University of California Press. ISBN-13: 978-0520268463. Written with 'Gwenn Terry' and Quincy Jones, Bill Cosby and David Demsey.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Clark 'Mumbles' Terry | The Tonight Show Band

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Your mind is a powerful asset. Use it for positive thoughts and you'll learn what I've learned. I call it getting on the plateau of positivity.

Trivia:

His mother died when he was 6, and within a few years he was working odd jobs to help support his family. He became interested in music when he heard a relative playing the tuba. When he was 10, he built a makeshift trumpet by attaching a funnel to a garden hose. Neighbors later pitched in to buy him a trumpet from a pawn shop. See more »

Nickname:

Chief Bogen See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed