STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,141 this week

Toni Tennille


Toni Tennille was born on May 8, 1940 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA as Cathryn Antoinette Tennille. She is known for her work on Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982), Jerry and Tom (1998) and 200 Cigarettes (1999). She was previously married to Daryl Dragon and Kenneth Shearer. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Casper's Scare School
Thu, Jul 29 4:31 PM PDT on STZEFPS (608)
Casper's Scare School
Fri, Jul 30 1:11 AM PDT on STZEFPS (608)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5374 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 105 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 801 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
a list of 90 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 552 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toni Tennille's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Pink Floyd: The Wall Music Department
(1982)
Jerry and Tom Soundtrack
(1998)
200 Cigarettes Soundtrack
(1999)
Supernatural Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 2006 Casper's Scare School (TV Movie)
Belle (voice, as Captain & Tennille)
 1996 Ellen (TV Series)
Tennille
- Splitsville, Man (1996) ... Tennille (uncredited)
 1978-1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Lynn Mitchell / Suzanne Henderson
- Mike and Ike/the Witness/the Kissing Bandit (1978) ... Suzanne Henderson
 1979-1980 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Susan Lohman / Betty Foster / Sandy Larson
- Crescendo/Three Feathers (1980) ... Susan Lohman
- The Dancer/Nobody's There (1979) ... Betty Foster
- The Comic/the Golden Hour (1979) ... Sandy Larson
 1980 Vega$ (TV Series)
Toni Tennille
- The Hunter Hunted (1980) ... Toni Tennille
 1977 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 13 December 1977 (1977) ... Singer (as Captain & Tennille)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested with Daryl Dragon on "Good Morning, New York". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Captain & Tennille | The Captain and Tennille | Captain & Tenille | Captain & Tennille | Captain and Tennille | Tennille

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married musical partner Daryl Dragon (aka The Captain) at her parents' urging, when they were about to go on tour together and her parents worried about their public image. ("Living together" was still largely frowned upon in America during the early 1970s.) Neither Tennille nor Dragon took the marriage seriously at the time, but came to value it more and more as the years went by. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed