STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 93,967 this week

Rod Temperton (1949–2016)


Rod Temperton was born on October 9, 1949 in Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, England as Rodney Lynn Temperton. He is known for his work on The Color Purple (1985), Running Scared (1986) and Boiler Room (2000). He was married to Kathy. He died on September 25, 2016 in London, England. See full bio »

Double-Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity twins, from Mary Kate and Ashley to Rami and Sami.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rod Temperton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Color Purple Soundtrack
(1985)
Running Scared Composer
(1986)
Boiler Room Soundtrack
(2000)
Summer of Sam Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (159 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Kathy  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Extraordinarily prolific, yet self-effacing British songwriter who began as a singer while serving with the US army in West Germany. He was subsequently a member of several groups, including Sundown Carousel (in Germany) and The Hammer. His first claim to fame was a s keyboardist for the funk band Heatwave. Temperton was recruited by Quincy Jones in 1978 as a songwriter and formed a successful ... See more »

Nickname:

The Invisible Man

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed