STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,796 this week

Jack Teagarden (I) (1905–1964)


Jack Teagarden played trombone with a relaxed style and a unique technique that still inspires awe even today. He was also a great jazz singer, charming and warm, with influences from the African American blues singers he listened to while growing up in Texas. Born on Aug. 29, 1905, Teagarden learned trombone by the age of 10. While still in his ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 86 people
created 30 Jul 2012
 
a list of 673 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Teagarden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

On the Road
On the Road Soundtrack
(2012)
Seabiscuit
Seabiscuit Soundtrack
(2003)
Nothing But Trouble
Nothing But Trouble Soundtrack
(1991)
Infinity
Infinity Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2014 Cesar Chavez (performer: "Beale Street Blues")
 2012 On the Road (performer: "Beale Street Blues")
 2011 Bringing Up Bobby (performer: "Chinatown, My Chinatown")
 2009 Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "The Waiter, the Porter and the Upstairs Maid", "Jeepers Creepers", "Fare-Thee-Well to Harlem")
 2008 A Previous Engagement (performer: "You Rascal You", "After You've Gone")
 2003 Seabiscuit (performer: "Son of the Sun")
 1998 Claire Dolan (performer: "A Hundred Years from Today")
 1996 Infinity (performer: "She's A Great, Great Girl")
 1993 The War Room (Documentary) (performer: "I Swung The Election")
 1993 King of the Hill (performer: "A Hundred Years from Today" (1933))
 1991 Nothing But Trouble (performer: "She's A Great, Great Girl")
 1960 The Revlon Revue (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A 70th Birthday Salute to Paul Whiteman (1960) ... (performer: "Basin Street Blues", "Jeepers Creepers", "Lazy River", "Them There Eyes", "Christmas Night in Harlem" - uncredited)
 1957-1958 Timex All-Star Jazz Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 April 1958 (1958) ... (performer: "Basin Street Blues", "Jeepers Creepers" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 30 December 1957 (1957) ... (performer: "Rockin' Chair" - uncredited)
 1945 Sliphorn King of Polaroo (Short) (performer: "The Skiphorn King of Polaroo")
 1944 Twilight on the Prairie (performer: "The Blues") / (writer: "The Blues")
 1944 Hi, Good Lookin'! (performer: "Aunt Hagar's Blues")
 1943 So's Your Uncle (performer: "Otchi Tchorniya (Dark Eyes)")
 1941 Birth of the Blues (performer: "The Waiter, and the Porter and the Upstairs Maid")
 1939 Hoagy Carmichael (Short) (performer: "Two Sleepy People", "That's Right - I'm Wrong", "Washboard Blues", "Small Fry", "Rockin' Chair", "Star Dust", "Lazy Bones")
 1929 Ben Pollack and His Park Central Orchestra (Short) (performer: "My Kinda Love" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Teagarden and His Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is considered one of the all-time greats in the history of jazz, known for his unique trombone style. One of the first jazz musicians to incorporate "blue notes" into his playing. Teagarden was also a respected jazz singer and developed his own blues vocal style. See more »

Nickname:

Big T

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial