STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 490,163 this week

Haroun Tazieff (1914–1998)


Haroun Tazieff was born on May 11, 1914 in Warsaw, Poland, Russian Empire. He is known for his work on Le volcan interdit (1966), The Devil's Blast (1959) and Fantomas Unleashed (1965). He died on February 5, 1998 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series on Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 211 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Haroun Tazieff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Le volcan interdit Cinematographer
(1966)
The Devil's Blast Cinematographer
(1959)
(1965)
Hu-Man Additional Crew
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
 1973 National Geographic Specials (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1967 The World About Us (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Volcano (1967) ... (filmed by)
 1966 Le volcan interdit (Documentary)
 1959 The Devil's Blast (Documentary)
 1953 Le gouffre de la Pierre Saint-Martin (Documentary short)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

l'équipe H. Tazieff | Haroun Terzieff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tazieff was a leading French volcano expert and photographer. He served in French Prime Minister Laurent Fabius' cabinet as secretary of state for the prevention of natural and technological disasters in 1984.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed