STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,416 this week

William Desmond Taylor (1872–1922)


Born in Carlow, Ireland. Came to USA c. 1890. Worked as stage actor, engineer, antique dealer, gold miner. Entered silent film industry as actor in 1912; most noted film as actor was Captain Alvarez (1914) for Vitagraph. Directed first film for Balboa Films in 1914. Subsequently directed for American Film, Favorite Players, Pallas, Morosco, Fox, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 539 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 442 people
created 24 Aug 2015
 
a list of 68 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 55 people
created 09 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Desmond Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Huckleberry Finn Director
(1920)
(1917)
Davy Crockett Director
(1916)
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (60 credits)
 1922 The Top of New York (as William D. Taylor)
 1921 Morals
 1921 Beyond
 1921 Wealth (as William D. Taylor)
 1921 Sacred and Profane Love (as William D. Taylor)
 1920 The Furnace
 1920 Jenny Be Good
 1918 His Majesty, Bunker Bean (as William D. Taylor)
 1918 Huck and Tom
 1917 Tom Sawyer
 1917 Jack and Jill
 1917 The Varmint
 1917 Big Timber
 1916 Davy Crockett
 1916 Pasquale
 1916 The Heart of Paula (as William Taylor, unconfirmed)
 1916 Ben Blair
 1915 A Woman Scorned (Short)
 1915 Peggy Lynn, Burglar (Short)
 1915 The Soul of the Vase (Short)
 1915 Eyes That Cannot See (Short)
 1915 The High Hand (as William D. Taylor)
 1914 Brass Buttons (Short)
 1914 The Beggar Child (Short)
 1914 A Slice of Life (Short)
 1914 When the Road Parts (Short)
 1914/II The Awakening (Short)
 1914 The Criminal Code (uncredited)
 1914 The Song of the Sea Shell (Short)
 1914 A Soul Astray (Short)
 1914 The Smouldering Spark (Short)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 29 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Marlo | William D. Taylor | William Taylor

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Ethel May Hamilton  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only things we really keep are the things we give away.

Trivia:

Had an eight-year-long relationship with George James Hopkins, which only ended with Taylor's death. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed