No photo available. Represent Lelah Tyler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,873 this week

Lelah Tyler (1899–1984)

Lelah Tyler was born on January 23, 1899 in Golden, Colorado, USA as Lelah Sumner. She was an actress, known for Charlie Chan in the Secret Service (1944), Babes in Arms (1939) and Arson, Inc. (1949). She died on March 17, 1984 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lelah Tyler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Babes in Arms
Babes in Arms Mrs. Brice
(1939)
Arson, Inc.
Arson, Inc. Mrs. Peyson
(1949)
The Honeymoon's Over
The Honeymoon's Over Mrs. Geraldine Winslow
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1950 One Too Many
Mrs. Adams
 1950 The Fuller Brush Girl
Mrs. Gracie North (uncredited)
 1950 A Modern Marriage
Mrs. Burke
 1950 A Woman of Distinction
Member (uncredited)
 1949 Rusty's Birthday
Mrs. Ella Mae Wembley (uncredited)
 1949 Arson, Inc.
Mrs. Peyson
 1948 Fighting Back
Mrs. Winkle
 1945 Pillow to Post
Jerry Martin (uncredited)
 1944 Casanova Brown
Switchboard Operator (uncredited)
 1944 Three Little Sisters
Mrs. Davenport (uncredited)
 1944 Mr. Skeffington
Mrs. Forbish (uncredited)
 1942 The Talk of the Town
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1941 For Beauty's Sake
Mother (uncredited)
 1941 All the World's a Stooge (Short)
Lotta Bullion
 1941 She Knew All the Answers (uncredited)
 1940 Dr. Christian Meets the Women
Martha Browning
 1939 The Honeymoon's Over
Mrs. Geraldine Winslow
 1939 Babes in Arms
Mrs. Brice
 1939 East Side of Heaven
Woman (uncredited)
 1939 You Can't Cheat an Honest Man
Society Woman / Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1938 Jitterbugs (Short)
 1938 Sing for Sweetie (Short)
 1938 Shopgirl's Evidence (Short)
 1937 Dangerously Yours
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1937 She Had to Eat
Mrs. Cue
 1937 Make Way for Tomorrow
Bridge Player (uncredited)
 1937 King of Gamblers
Woman at Table (uncredited)
 1937 Fair Warning
Mrs. Berkhardt
 1937 Murder Goes to College (uncredited)
 1937 Time Out for Romance
Cora Sproggs
 1936 Foolproof (Short)
Mrs. Layton (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following production: See more »

Alternate Names:

Lela Tyler
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page