No photo available. Represent June Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,906 this week

June Taylor (I) (1917–2004)

June Taylor was born on December 14, 1917 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Marjorie June Taylor. She is known for her work on The Jackie Gleason Show (1952), Cut Out for Love (1937) and Gleason: He's the Greatest (1988). She was married to Sol Lerner. She died on May 16, 2004 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Miami, Florida, USA

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including A Simple Favor, Christopher Robin, and Goosebumps 2.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of June Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Jackie Gleason Show
The Jackie Gleason Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1952-1957)
Cut Out for Love
Cut Out for Love Dancer June Taylor
(1937)
Gleason: He's the Greatest
Gleason: He's the Greatest Miscellaneous Crew
(1988)
The Jackie Gleason Show
The Jackie Gleason Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1966-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
  Gleason: He's the Greatest (TV Series) (choreography - 23 episodes, 1988) (choreographer - 2 episodes, 1988)
- Episode #1.26 (1988) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.25 (1988) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.24 (1988) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.23 (1988) ... (choreography)
- Episode #1.22 (1988) ... (choreography)
  The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 37 episodes, 1966 - 1970) (choreography - 1 episode, 1966)
- The Honeymooners: Operation Protest (1970) ... (choreographer)
- The Honeymooners: We're Off to See the Wizard (1970) ... (choreographer)
- The Honeymooners: The Match Game (1969) ... (choreographer)
- The Honeymooners: Hawaii, Oh! Oh! (1969) ... (choreographer)
- The Honeymooners: Happiness Is a Rich Uncle (1969) ... (choreographer)
 1962-1966 Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (TV Series) (choreographer - 65 episodes)
- Gleason Gaities 1966 (1966) ... (choreographer)
- Episode dated 23 April 1966 (1966) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #4.28 (1966) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #4.27 (1966) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #4.26 (1966) ... (choreographer)
 1959 The Timex Show (TV Movie) (choreographer)
  The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series) (choreography - 13 episodes, 1952 - 1957) (choreographer - 2 episodes, 1953 - 1955)
- I Remember Mau Mau (1957) ... (choreography)
- Framed in Spain (1957) ... (choreography)
- The Honeymooners: Mad Dogs and Englishmen (1957) ... (choreography)
- Curse of the Kramdens (1957) ... (choreography)
- The Honeymooners: When in Rome (1957) ... (choreography)
 1955-1956 Stage Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 4 episodes)
- Larry Storch/Della Reese (1956) ... (choreographer)
- Helen O'Connell/Audrey Meadows/Jayne Meadows (1956) ... (choreographer)
- Elvis Presley/Henny Youngman (1956) ... (choreographer)
 1949 Cavalcade of Stars (TV Series) (choreographer)
 1948 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.11 (1948) ... (choreographer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1937 Cut Out for Love (Short)
Dancer June Taylor
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2001 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Jackie Gleason: The Great One (2001) ... Herself
 2000 The Interviews: An Oral History of Television (TV Series)
Herself
- June Taylor (2000) ... Herself
 1997 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Vaudeville (1997) ... Herself
 1997 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 26 September 1997 (1997) ... Herself
 1972 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Dancer / Coordinator
- Episode #12.53 (1972) ... Herself - Dancer / Coordinator
 1964 Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (TV Series)
Herself
- Gleason's Gaieties (1964) ... Herself
 1957-1959 The Arthur Murray Party (TV Series)
Herself - Choreographer / Herself / Herself - Dancer
- Episode #10.25 (1959) ... Herself - Choreographer
- Episode #9.7 (1958) ... Herself
- Episode #8.16 (1957) ... Herself - Dancer
 1956 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Herself - Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 23 September 1956 (1956) ... Herself - Mystery Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2004 The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself - In Memoriam
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

June Taylor Lerner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally a dancer, she turned choreographer after tuberculosis ended her dancing career at age 20. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed