STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,318 this week

Jud Taylor (1932–2008)


Jud Taylor was born on February 25, 1932 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and actor, known for The Great Escape (1963), Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1963) and The Fugitive (1963). He was previously married to Lynn Kressel and Devra Korwin. He died on August 6, 2008 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 150 people
created 13 Jan 2021
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 2247 people
created 04 Sep 2020
 
a list of 70 people
created 03 Apr 2019
 
a list of 92 people
created 19 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jud Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1963)
The Fugitive Director
(1963-1966)
(1968-1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (68 credits)
 2000-2004 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Lowdown (2004)
- Competence (2002)
- Folly (2001) ... (directed by)
- Legacy (2000) ... (directed by)
- The Third Guy (2000) ... (directed by)
 1997 Clover (TV Movie)
 1995 A Holiday to Remember (TV Movie)
 1995 Secrets (TV Movie)
 1994 Guinevere (TV Movie)
 1993 Prophet of Evil: The Ervil LeBaron Story (TV Movie) (directed by)
 1993 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1992 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (TV Movie)
 1992 In My Daughter's Name (TV Movie)
 1990 Kaleidoscope (TV Movie)
 1990 Murder Times Seven (TV Movie)
 1990 The Old Man and the Sea (TV Movie)
 1988 The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (TV Movie) (part II)
 1987 Foxfire (TV Movie)
 1987 Broken Vows (TV Movie)
 1985 Doubletake (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1985)
- Part 1 (1985)
 1985 Out of the Darkness (TV Movie)
 1984 License to Kill (TV Movie)
 1983 Packin' It In (TV Movie) (directed by)
 1982 The Big Easy (TV Movie)
 1982 A Question of Honor (TV Movie)
 1981 Incident at Crestridge (TV Movie)
 1980 Act of Love (TV Movie)
 1980 City in Fear (TV Movie) (as Alan Smithee)
 1979 Flesh & Blood (TV Movie)
 1978 The Last Tenant (TV Movie)
 1977 Mary White (TV Movie)
 1977 Lou Grant (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Aftershock (1977)
 1977 Tail Gunner Joe (TV Movie)
 1976 Woman of the Year (TV Movie)
 1976 Return to Earth (TV Movie)
 1976 Future Cop (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1976)
 1976 Sara (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Half Breed (1976)
 1975 Search for the Gods (TV Movie)
 1975 Adams of Eagle Lake (TV Series)
 1974 Winter Kill (TV Movie)
 1973-1974 Hawkins (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1973 Fade In (TV Movie) (as Alan Smithee)
 1973 Egan (TV Movie)
 1972 The Rookies (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Pilot (1972)
 1972 Say Goodbye, Maggie Cole (TV Movie)
 1971 Revenge! (TV Movie)
 1971 Mannix (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Suddenly Single (TV Movie)
 1971 Longstreet (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 The Interns (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Secret (1971)
 1970 Weekend of Terror (TV Movie)
 1969 Love, American Style (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Love and the Modern Wife/Love and the Phonies/Love and the Single Couple (1969) ... (segment "Love and the Single Couple")
- Love and a Couple of Couples/Love and the Hustler/Love and the Pill (1969) ... (segment "Love and the Pill")
 1969 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
 1968-1969 Star Trek: The Original Series (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Wink of an Eye (1968)
 1968 Judd for the Defense (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 The Second Hundred Years (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 T.H.E. Cat (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lisa (1967)
 1967 Captain Nice (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Felony Squad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 Shane (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Day of the Hawk (1966)
 1965-1966 A Man Called Shenandoah (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Aces and Kings (1966)
- Marlee (1966)
- The Riley Brand (1966)
- End of a Legend (1966)
 1965 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gerald Olken | Alan Smithee | Judson Taylor

Spouse:

Lynn Kressel  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Taylor was survived by his wife, casting director Lynn Kressel; two daughters; a granddaughter. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed