James Taylor (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,318 this week
James Taylor was born on March 12, 1948 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as James Vernon Taylor. He is known for his work on Cars (2006), Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) and Funny People (2009). He has been married to Caroline "Kim" Smedvig since February 18, 2001. They have two children. He was previously married to Kathryn Walker and Carly Simon. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 14 May 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1095 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 2731 people
created 24 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cars Soundtrack
(2006)
Two-Lane Blacktop The Driver
(1971)
Funny People James Taylor
(2009)
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2015 James Taylor: Angels of Fenway (Music Video)
James Taylor
 2011 Mr. Sunshine (TV Series)
Billy
- Lingerie Football (2011) ... Billy
 2010 Disney Sing It: Family Hits (Video Game)
 2009 Funny People
James Taylor
 2004 The West Wing (TV Series)
James Taylor
- A Change Is Gonna Come (2004) ... James Taylor
 2004 The Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch (TV Movie)
James Taylor - Interviewee
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
James Taylor
- Deep Space Homer (1994) ... James Taylor (voice)
 1988 James Taylor: Never Die Young (Video short)
James Taylor
 1982 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Trucker
- Working (1982) ... Trucker
 1971 Two-Lane Blacktop
The Driver
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (101 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He composed the Millwork song for Studs Terkel's musical, "Working," at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with David Patrick Kelly, Rex Everhart, Jay Flash Riley, Joe Ponazzeck, Jo Henderson, and Jay Footlik in the cast. Stephen Schwartz was director and adapter. Micki Grant composed music and lyrics. Craig Carnelia ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Caroline "Kim" Smedvig  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I sometimes wonder how many of these lifetime achievement awards you can accept before you have to do the decent thing and die. See more »

Trivia:

Was once signed by The Beatles' Apple label in the late 1960s. See more »

Trademark:

Smooth and distinctive singing voice See more »

Nickname:

JT See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed