No photo available. Represent Billy Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 421,695 this week

Billy Taylor (IV) (1921–2010)

Billy Taylor was born on July 24, 1921 in Greenville, North Carolina, USA. He is known for Mr. Church (2016), Film 2018 (1971) and The World Unseen (2007). He was married to Theodora Taylor. He died on December 28, 2010 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 54 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 122 people
created 24 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Mr. Church Soundtrack
(2016)
Film 2018 Music Department
(1971-2018)
The World Unseen Soundtrack
(2007)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1971-2018 Film 2018 (TV Series) (composer - 784 episodes)
- Film 2018 (2018) ... (composer: theme "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
- Episode #47.1 (2018) ... (composer: theme "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
- Episode #46.7 (2017) ... (composer: theme "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
- Episode #46.6 (2017) ... (composer: theme "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
- Episode #46.5 (2017) ... (composer: theme "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 1958 The Subject Is Jazz (TV Series) (music director - 6 episodes)
- The Future of Jazz (1958) ... (music director)
- Jazz Today (1958) ... (music director)
- The International Significance of Jazz (1958) ... (music director)
- The Blues (1958) ... (music director)
- Swing (1958) ... (music director)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Billy Taylor Trio | Dr. Billy Taylor

Spouse:

Theodora Taylor  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the American National Medal of the Arts in 1992 by the National Endowment of the Arts in Washington D.C. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed