No photo available. Represent Art Tatum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 158,051 this week

Art Tatum (1909–1956)

Art Tatum was born on October 13, 1909 in Toledo, Ohio, USA as Arthur Taylor Jr. He was married to Geraldine Williamson and Ruby Arnold. He died on November 5, 1956 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 91 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 912 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Tatum's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Great Debaters Soundtrack
(2007)
Fantastic Mr. Fox Soundtrack
(2009)
They All Laughed Soundtrack
(1981)
September Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox (performer: "Night and Day")
 2007 The Great Debaters (performer: "I Would Do Anything for You", "The Shout") / (writer: "The Shout")
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (music - 1 episode)
- Les Paul: Chasing Sound (2007) ... ("Art's Blues") / (music: "Art's Blues")
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Piano Blues (2003) ... (performer: "Humoresque")
 1996 Downwardly Mobile (Short) (performer: "Elegie")
 1987 September (performer: "My Ideal", "Night and Day")
 1981 They All Laughed (performer: "My One and Only Love")
 1947 The Fabulous Dorseys (music: "Art's Blues" - uncredited) / (performer: "Turquoise" - uncredited) / (writer: "Turquoise" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1947 The Fabulous Dorseys
Art Tatum
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2016 Cheesesteak (TV Special short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1955 The Tonight Show (TV Series)
Self - Singer
- Live from Hollywood - day 10 (1955) ... Self - Singer
 1954 The Spike Jones Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.16 (1954) ... Self
 1951 Wonderful Town, U.S.A. (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.7 (1951) ... Self
 1938 Starlight (TV Series)
Self - Performer
- Art Tatum (1938) ... Self - Performer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2010 Dave Brubeck: In His Own Sweet Way (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Piano Blues (2003) ... Self
 1986 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1977 All You Need Is Love (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Swing That Music!: Swing (1977) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Complete Pablo Solo Masterpieces" (Fantasy) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made copious recordings for Norman Granz from the early 1950's until his untimely death. See more »

Nickname:

Mr T See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed