STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,146 this week

Lilyan Tashman (1896–1934)


Lilyan Tashman was born on October 23, 1896 in Brooklyn, New York to Rose (Cook) from Germany and Morris Tashman from Bialystock, Poland. After toying with stage work, Lilyan made her film debut with Experience (1921), followed the next year by Head Over Heels (1922) (this was at a time when some studios and their performers were turning out one ... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 08 Jul 2021
 
a list of 200 people
created 28 Dec 2017
 
a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 520 people
created 04 Aug 2017
 
a list of 790 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lilyan Tashman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1930)
Camille Olympe
(1926)
Millie Helen Riley
(1931)
No, No, Nanette Lucille Early
(1930)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (67 credits)
 1936 Frankie and Johnnie
Nellie Bly
 1934 Riptide
Sylvia
 1933 Too Much Harmony
Lucille Watkins
 1933 Mama Loves Papa
Mrs. McIntosh
 1933 Wine, Women and Song
Frankie Arnette
 1932 Scarlet Dawn
Vera Zimina
 1932 Those We Love
Valerie
 1932 The Wiser Sex
Claire Foster
 1931 Girls About Town
Marie Bailey
 1931 The Road to Reno
Mrs. Jackie Millet
 1931 The Mad Parade
Lil Wheeler
 1931 Murder by the Clock
Laura Endicott
 1931 Up Pops the Devil
Polly Griscom
 1931 Millie
Helen Riley
 1931 Finn and Hattie
The 'Princess'
 1930 One Heavenly Night
Fritzi Vajos
 1930 The Cat Creeps
Cicily
 1930 Leathernecking
Edna
 1930 The Matrimonial Bed
Sylvaine
 1930 On the Level
Lynn Crawford
 1930 Puttin' on the Ritz
Goldie Devere
 1930 No, No, Nanette
Lucille Early
 1929 New York Nights
Peggy
 1929 The Marriage Playground
Joyce Wheater
 1929 Gold Diggers of Broadway
Eleanor Montgomery
 1929 Bulldog Drummond
Irma
 1929 The Trial of Mary Dugan
Dagmar Lorne
 1929 Hardboiled
Minnie
 1928 Manhattan Cocktail
Mrs. Renov
 1928 Take Me Home
Derelys Devore
 1928 Lady Raffles
Lillian
 1928 Phyllis of the Follies
Mrs. Decker
 1928 Happiness Ahead
Kay Sears
 1928 Craig's Wife
Mrs. Passmore
 1927 French Dressing
Peggy Nash
 1927 A Texas Steer
Dixie Style
 1927 The Stolen Bride
Ilona Taznadi
 1927 The Prince of Headwaiters
Mae Morin
 1927 The Woman Who Did Not Care
Iris Carroll
 1927 Evening Clothes
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1927 Don't Tell the Wife
Suzanna
 1926/I Camille
Olympe
 1926 Love's Blindness
Alice - Duchess of Lincolnwood
 1926 For Alimony Only
Narcissa Williams
 1926 So This Is Paris
Mme. Georgette Lalle - The Dancer
 1926 Siberia
Beautiful Blonde
 1926 Whispering Smith
Marion Sinclair
 1926 Rocking Moon
Sasha Larianoff
 1926 The Skyrocket
Ruby Wright
 1925 Bright Lights
Gwen Gould
 1925 Seven Days
Bella Wilson
 1925 The Girl Who Wouldn't Work
Greta Verlaine
 1925 Pretty Ladies
Selma Larson
 1925 I'll Show You the Town
Fan Green
 1925 A Broadway Butterfly
Thelma Perry
 1925 Déclassé
Mrs. Leslie
 1925 The Parasite
Laura Randall
 1925 Ports of Call
Lillie
 1924 Is Love Everything?
Edythe Stanley
 1924 The Dark Swan
Sybil Johnson
 1924 The Garden of Weeds
Hazel
 1924 Winner Take All
Felicity Brown
 1924 Manhandled
Pinkie Moran
 1922 Head Over Heels
Edith Penfield
 1921 Experience
Pleasure
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Come-on Charlie. Written by George V. Hobart. From the stories by Thomas Addison. 48th Street Theatre: 8 Apr 1919- May 1919 (closing date unknown/55 performances). Cast: Charles S. Abbe, Maurice Barrett, Millie Butterfield, Amy Leah Dennis, W.H. Dupont, Eunice Elliott, Edwardo Flammero, Dan Kelly, Frank McCormack, Russell ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 11 Articles | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Spouse:

Edmund Lowe  (her death) | See more »

Parents:

Maurice Tashman | Rose Tashman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's more boring for a woman to talk about clothes than for a man to talk of his golf score. See more »

Trivia:

Tashman is alleged to have been romantically involved with Joan Crawford, Greta Garbo and Kay Francis, and to have gotten into physical altercations with Lupe Velez, Constance Bennett and Alona Marlowe, during her time as an actress in Hollywood. See more »

Nickname:

The Best Dressed Woman On The Screen

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed