STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 708 this week

Jay Tarses


Jay Tarses was born on July 3, 1939 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Michael Jay Tarses. He is a writer and producer, known for The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (1987), Teen Wolf (1985) and Open All Night (1981). He has been married to Rachel Newdell since June 9, 1963. They have three children. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 119 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 699 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Tarses's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Teen Wolf Coach Finstock
(1985)
(1981-1982)
(1972-1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 1997 Veronica's Video (TV Movie) (written by)
  Public Morals (TV Series) (creator - 13 episodes, 1996) (written by - 1 episode, 1996)
- The Yellow Cover (1996) ... (creator)
- The Blue Cover (1996) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The White Cover ... (creator)
- The Shrimp Cover ... (creator)
- The Red Cover ... (creator)
 1993 Black Tie Affair (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- One (1993) ... (creator)
  The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (TV Series) (creator - 65 episodes, 1987 - 1991) (writer - 9 episodes, 1987 - 1991)
- Here's a Little Touch of Harry in the Night (1991) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Here's When Life Begins at (1991) ... (creator)
- Here's How to Break the Other Leg (1991) ... (creator)
 1987 The Slap Maxwell Story (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1987)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1986 Comedy Factory (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Faculty (1986) ... (writer)
 1986 Short Circuit (written by - uncredited)
 1984 The Muppets Take Manhattan (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1983-1984 Buffalo Bill (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- A Hero (1984) ... (written by)
- The Girl on the Jetty (1984) ... (written by)
- Jo Jo's Problem: Part 2 (1984) ... (written by)
- Jo Jo's Problem: Part 1 (1984) ... (written by)
- The Fan (1983) ... (written by)
 1983 Sitcom (TV Movie)
 1981 Open All Night (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Night Moves (1981) ... (creator)
 1981 The Great Muppet Caper (written by)
 1978 Mary (TV Series) (writer)
  The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (writer - 24 episodes, 1972 - 1973) (written by - 1 episode, 1978)
- A Special Evening with Carol Burnett (1978) ... (written by)
- Episode #6.24 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.23 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.22 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #6.21 (1973) ... (writer)
  The Tony Randall Show (TV Series) (created by - 44 episodes, 1976 - 1978) (written by - 9 episodes, 1976 - 1978)
- Wyatt Loves Bonnie (1978) ... (creator)
- The Way It Was (1978) ... (creator)
- Adios, Mr. Chips (1978) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Phantom of the Poconos (1978) ... (creator)
- Eyes of the Law (1978) ... (creator) / (written by)
  We've Got Each Other (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes, 1977 - 1978) (written by - 1 episode, 1977)
- Pumping Iron (1978) ... (creator)
- The Long Vacation (1977) ... (creator)
- The Magic Show (1977) ... (creator)
- Miss Wonderful (1977) ... (creator)
- The Oil Spill (1977) ... (creator)
 1977 The Chopped Liver Brothers (TV Movie)
  The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series) (written by - 19 episodes, 1972 - 1976) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1974)
- Peeper Two (1976) ... (written by)
- Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time (1975) ... (written by)
- The Heavyweights (1975) ... (written by)
- Death of a Fruitman (1975) ... (written by)
 1972 The Sandy Duncan Show (TV Series)
 1972 Portable Electric Medicine Show (TV Special)
 1971 Goin' Back to Indiana (TV Special)
 1971 Diana! (TV Special)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-wrote the BBC Radio comedy "Revolting People", set in revolutionary America just prior to independence, with Andy Hamilton. He also played the character Samuel Oliphant, whose journal the storyline follows.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patchett and Tarses
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Jamie Tarses, former programming president of ABC. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed