Jerry Tarkanian (1930–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,851 this week
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
Jerry Tarkanian was born on August 8, 1930 in Euclid, Ohio, USA. He was an actor, known for Honeymoon in Vegas (1992), Blue Chips (1994) and The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979). He was married to Lois Tarkanian. He died on February 11, 2015 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Honeymoon in Vegas
Thu, Oct 17 1:30 AM PDT on MPLEX (663)
Honeymoon in Vegas
Thu, Oct 17 1:14 PM PDT on MPLEX (663)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 34 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Tarkanian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Honeymoon in Vegas Sid Feder
(1992)
Blue Chips Jerry Tarkanian
(1994)
Arli$$ Actor
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
 1994 Blue Chips
Jerry Tarkanian
 1992 Honeymoon in Vegas
Sid Feder
 1979 The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh
L.A. Coach
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2015 The Legend of Swee' Pea (Documentary)
Himself
 2012 Duke 91 & 92: Back to Back (TV Movie)
Himself
 2011 Unguarded (TV Movie)
Himself
 2011 Runnin' Rebels of UNLV (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2005 Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 16 November 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2005 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #4.128 (2005) ... Himself - Guest
 2005 Rebels on the Run: The Rise and Fall of UNLV Basketball (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 Good Sports with Chris Terrence (TV Series)
Himself
- Legendary Coach (2003) ... Himself
 2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- John Wooden (2003) ... Himself
 1997 The Sixth Man
Himself
 1995 Caribbean Fantasy (TV Series)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer
- Episode dated 12 February 2015 (2015) ... Himself - Basketball Hall of Famer
 2013 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Survive and Advance (2013) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll resent them (NCAA Administrators)forever. That's in my blood. See more »

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Amy Tarkanian. See more »

Trademark:

Biting a towel during games

Nickname:

Tark The Shark

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed