STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 670,722 this week

Martin Tapák (1926–2015)


Martin Tapák was born on October 13, 1926 in Liesok, Czechoslovakia. He was a director and actor, known for The Bride of the Mountains (1972), Pacho, hybský zbojník (1976) and Nedaleko do neba (1988). He died on February 1, 2015 in Bratislava, Slovakia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Bratislava, Slovakia

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Tapák's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(1976)
Nedaleko do neba Director
(1988)
Zrelá mladost Director
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2000 Ako divé husi (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 3 (2000)
- Part 2 (2000)
- Part 1 (2000)
 1985 Deti (TV Mini Series)
 1984 Dies Irae (TV Movie)
 1984 Retazenie (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 3 (1984)
- Part 2 (1984)
- Part 1 (1984)
 1983 Jozef Lenárt
 1981 Hodiny
 1980 Katera (TV Movie)
 1979 Miso (TV Movie)
 1979 Sochy Jána Kulicha (TV Movie)
 1979 Uzlíky nádeje (TV Movie)
 1978 Pusty dvor
 1978 Cruel Love
 1977 Christmas Wafer (TV Movie)
 1976 Sváko Ragan (TV Movie)
 1975 Horali (TV Movie)
 1972 Preco Adam Chvojka spáva doma (TV Movie)
 1971 Málka (Short)
 1970 Rysavá jalovica (TV Movie)
 1968 Matka (TV Movie)
 1967 Rok na dedine (TV Movie)
 1966 Roztrhla sa hudáckovi struna (TV Movie)
 1966 Zivy bic (TV Movie)
 1965 Kubo (TV Movie)
 1964 Balada o Vojtovej Maríne (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Martin Marek
Edit

Did You Know?

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed