No photo available. Represent Kei Tani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,801 this week

Kei Tani (1932–2010)

Kei Tani was born on February 22, 1932 in Tokyo, Japan as Yasuo Watanabe. He was an actor, known for Zûzûshii yatsu (1964), Samurai Fiction (1998) and Zoku zûzûshii yatsu (1964). He died on September 11, 2010 in Mitaka, Tokyo. See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kei Tani's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (128 credits)
 2002-2011 Omiyasan (TV Series)
Nanao
- Episode #8.1 (2011) ... Nanao
- Episode #7.1 (2010) ... Nanao
- Episode #6.1 (2008) ... Nanao
- Episode #5.1 (2006) ... Nanao
- Episode #4.1 (2005) ... Nanao
 2008 Chameleon
Kenzo Sakai
 2008 Ryôki teki na kanojo (TV Series)
- Episode #1.11 (2008)
- Episode #1.10 (2008)
 2008 Posutoman
Kaoru Hada
 2007 Sumairu seiya no kiseki
Kunio Imaizumi
 2007 Gegege no Kitarô
Monowasure
 2006 Atagooru wa neko no mori
Amigen (voice)
 2006 Tsuribaka nisshi 17
Sasaki
 2006 Sukoshi wa, ongaeshi dekitakana (TV Movie)
Principal Tanokura
 2005 Ima ai ni yukimasu (TV Series)
Suzuki Hachiro
- Episode #1.10 (2005) ... Suzuki Hachiro
- Episode #1.9 (2005) ... Suzuki Hachiro
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... Suzuki Hachiro
- Episode #1.7 (2005) ... Suzuki Hachiro
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... Suzuki Hachiro
 2005 Tsuribaka nisshi 16
Sasaki
 2004 Tatta hitotsu no takaramono (TV Movie)
 2004 Suwingu gâruzu
Morishita
 2004 Shinibana
 2004 Koinu no warutsu (TV Series)
 2003 Waterboys (TV Series)
Principal Ozaki
 2003 Fukumimi
 2001 Sayonara, Ozu-sensei (TV Series)
 2001 Waterboys
Principal of Tadano High School
 2001 Red Shadow: Akakage
Roushi
 2001 Stereo Future
Ninja - Kagemaru
 2000 Kawa no nagare no you ni
Tokio Misaki
 2000 Tezuka Osamu gekijou (TV Movie)
 1999 Tsukai, sanbiki no goinkyo (TV Series)
 1998 After Life
Kennosuke Nakamura, boss
 1998 Samurai Fiction
Kagemaru
 1998 Manuke sensei (TV Movie)
Mystery man
 1997 Moon Over Tao: Makaraga
Tadaoki
 1997 Tsuribaka nisshi 9
Sasaki
 1997 Jungle Emperor Leo
Burazza (voice)
 1997 Sore ga kotae da! (TV Series)
Ryotaro Hirabayashi
 1997 Ganbariya (TV Mini-Series)
 1997 Gimu to engi
Saeki
 1995 Keiji hebi ni yokogirareru (TV Movie)
 1994 Tsuribaka nisshi 7
Sasaki
 1994 Edo no Yôjinbô (TV Series)
Katsuragi Dôan
 1991 Tsuribaka nisshi 4
Kazuo Sasaki
 1991 Taro! Tokyo makai taisen
Hôben
 1991 Yome Syûtome Konyaku Sôdo (TV Movie)
Hiroshi Kato
 1990 Tôkyô jôkû irasshaimase
Kawamura
 1990 Yonimo kimyô na monogatari (TV Series)
 1983 Loving
Tomonaga
 1981 Lonely Heart
 1978 Daitokai - Tatakai no hibi (TV Series)
- Episode #3.12 (1978)
 1973 Aitte nandaro
Uemura
 1970 Naniga nandemo tamegorô
Sanroku Akagi
 1969 Kiki kaikai ore wa dareda?!
Tarô Suzuki
 1969 Dai bakuhatsu
 1969 Kureji no buchamukure daihakken
Akira Tanii
 1968 Imaginary Paradise
Keitarô Tamaru
 1967 Monsieur Zivaco
Jirô Suzuki / Detective
 1967 Tenamonya yurei dochu
Masaie Kagmai
 1967 Kigeki: Ippatsu shôbu
Daizaburô Yamaguchi
 1967 Kureji ogon sakusen
Kaneo Nashimoto
 1966 Kureji da yo: kisôtengai
Mistake 7 / Tarô Suzuki
 1964 The Sandal Keeper
Ieyasu Tokugawa
 1964 The Sandal Keeper
Igawa
 1964 Zoku zûzûshii yatsu
Kirihito Toda
 1964 Zûzûshii yatsu
Kirihito Toda
 1962 Wakai kisetsu
 1962 Nippon musekinin jidai
Mr. Tanida
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tanikei

Height:

5' 4¼" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Kei Tani is a stage name based on Danny Kaye as Japanese form of name is Tani Kei.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed