STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,220 this week

Tom Tammi


Tom Tammi was born on September 2, 1945 in Finland. Tom is known for his work on Clear and Present Danger (1994), Diner (1982) and Sleepless in Seattle (1993). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Source Code
Sat, Nov 27 2:25 PM PST on FLIX (623)
Sleepless in Seattle
Sat, Nov 27 5:00 PM PST on EPIX2 (597)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 20 Oct 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2037 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 5712 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 732 people
created 16 Jan 2019
 
a list of 400 people
created 14 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Tammi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1994)
Diner Howard Fenwick
(1982)
Sleepless in Seattle Harold Reed
(1993)
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Additional Crew
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2018 Marcy
Sam Flynn
 2017 Bull (TV Series)
Talk Show Host
- How to Dodge a Bullet (2017) ... Talk Show Host
 2016 Baked in Brooklyn
Kate's Dad
 2016 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Carroll McGuire
- Landing (2016) ... Carroll McGuire
 2015 The Preppie Connection
Dr. Fielding
 2014 Fugly!
Mr. Perry
 2013 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Neal Jenkins
- Nothing to Hide (2013) ... Neal Jenkins
 2011 Musical Chairs
Henry
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Jeffrey Immelt
 2011 Source Code
CNN Anchor
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game)
Bobby Jefferson (voice)
 2005 Sometimes in April (TV Movie)
Lt. Colonel #2
 2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Attorney for Judge Blakemore
- Semi-Professional (2002) ... Attorney for Judge Blakemore
 1991-2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
FBI Agent Frank Gilliam / Dr. Steven Janaway / Mr. Gaines / ...
- Soldier of Fortune (2001) ... FBI Agent Frank Gilliam
- Baby, It's You (1997) ... Dr. Steven Janaway
- Bitter Fruit (1995) ... Mr. Gaines
- Heaven (1991) ... James Collins
 2001 Big Apple (TV Series)
Klein's Doctor
- Episode #1.7 (2001) ... Klein's Doctor
 2000 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Deputy Commissioner
- Asunder (2000) ... Deputy Commissioner
- Honor (2000) ... Deputy Commissioner (uncredited)
 1999 The Thomas Crown Affair
Businessman
 1999 The Confession
Andy Havighurst
 1998 Number One (Short)
First Client
 1997 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Dr. Steven Janaway
- Baby, It's You (1997) ... Dr. Steven Janaway
 1997 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Mark Castelli
- Episode #1.7441 (1997) ... Mark Castelli
 1997 Another World (TV Series)
Dr. Derek Ambrose
- Episode #1.8367 (1997) ... Dr. Derek Ambrose
 1997 Private Parts
Corporate Executive
 1997 Remember WENN (TV Series)
Special Agent Collins
- Scott Sherwood of the F.B.I. (1997) ... Special Agent Collins
 1996 She's the One
Father John
 1994 Clear and Present Danger
Emile Jacobs
 1994 Heading Home
Stan Polanski
 1993 Sleepless in Seattle
Harold Reed
 1992 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Jack Kiley
- Episode dated 19 May 1992 (1992) ... Jack Kiley
 1988 War and Remembrance (TV Mini Series)
Flag Secretary (Spruance)
- Part II (1988) ... Flag Secretary (Spruance)
 1985 Hometown (TV Series)
Kevin Boyle
- Ben the Candidate (1985) ... Kevin Boyle
 1984 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Logan Swift #2 / Logan Swift
- Episode #1.7370 (1984) ... Logan Swift #2
- Episode #1.7369 (1984) ... Logan Swift #2
- Episode #1.7347 (1984) ... Logan Swift #2
- Episode #1.7346 (1984) ... Logan Swift #2 (credit only)
- Episode #1.7324 (1984) ... Logan Swift #2
 1983 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Mr. Dempsey
- A Wing and a Prayer (1983) ... Mr. Dempsey
 1982 The Clairvoyant
News Reporter
 1982 The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana (TV Movie)
Thomas Carrington
 1982 Diner
Howard Fenwick (as Tom V.V. Tammi)
 1981 Guests of the Nation (TV Movie)
Doody (as Tom V.V. Tammi)
 1979-1980 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Tom Hughes
- Episode dated 27 March 1980 (1980) ... Tom Hughes
- Episode dated 25 January 1980 (1980) ... Tom Hughes
- Episode dated 28 November 1979 (1979) ... Tom Hughes
- Episode dated 21 November 1979 (1979) ... Tom Hughes
- Episode dated 19 November 1979 (1979) ... Tom Hughes
 1976 The Adams Chronicles (TV Mini Series)
Thomas Adams
- Chapter VI: John Adams, President (1976) ... Thomas Adams (as Tom V. V. Tammi)
- Chapter V: John Adams, Vice President (1976) ... Thomas Adams (as Tom V. V. Tammi)
 1975 Blood Bath
 1970 All My Children (TV Series)
Wade Reynolds (1995)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the role of King Lear in Hope College's 2003 production of William Shakespeare's King Lear, directed by John Tammi.

Alternate Names:

Paavo Tom Tammi | Tom V. V. Tammi | Tom V.V. Tammi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The name Tammi is of Finnish origin and it means 'an oak'. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed