STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,627 this week

Tamia (I)


Tamia was born on May 9, 1975 in Windsor, Ontario, Canada. She is an actress, known for Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997), Set It Off (1996) and Honey (2003). She has been married to Grant Hill since July 24, 1999. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Speed 2: Cruise Control
Thu, May 19 3:30 AM PDT on HBOSIG (520)
Speed 2: Cruise Control
Thu, May 19 6:30 AM PDT on HBOSIG (513)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 803 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 91 people
created 07 Oct 2011
 
a list of 247 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 127 people
created 09 May 2015
 
a list of 86 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tamia's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Set It Off Soundtrack
(1996)
Honey Soundtrack
(2003)
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 2015 Tamia: Sandwich and a Soda (Music Video)
Tamia
 2004 Rock Me, Baby (TV Series)
Tamia
- Singing for Your Supper (2004) ... Tamia
 2000 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Tamia
- Ode to Joy (2000) ... Tamia
 1997 Speed 2: Cruise Control
Sheri Silver
 1995 Quincy Jones: You Put a Move on My Heart (Music Video)
Tamia
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Tamia Hill

Spouse:

Grant Hill  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My family all worked in factories. It's a factory town. So, I didn't have dreams of Hollywood. I just loved to sing. - on living in Windsor and singing from a young age

Trivia:

Attended high school with Ari Rufino (CornerStore (2011), Iron Man 3 (2013)) at Walkerville Collegiate Institute in Windsor, Ont. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed