STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,636 this week

Maria Tallchief (1925–2013)


Maria Tallchief was born on January 24, 1925 in Fairfax, Oklahoma, USA as Elizabeth Marie Tall Chief. She was an actress, known for Million Dollar Mermaid (1952), Camera Three (1955) and The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950). She was married to Henry D. Paschen Jr., Elmourza Natirboff and George Balanchine. She died on April 11, 2013 in Chicago, Illinois... See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 128 people
created 04 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 1250 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 13 May 2016
 
a list of 221 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Tallchief's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1952)
Camera Three Herself / Odette / Odile
(1956)
The Colgate Comedy Hour Herself - Ballet Dancer
(1954)
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid
Pavlova
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the ballet, "Grand Ballet De Monte Carlo," in a Marquis De Cuevas Grand Ballet De Monte Carlo production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Rosella Hightower, Andre Eglevsky, George Skibine, and Antonio Cobos in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marjorie Tallchief
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Starred with the New York City Ballet for 18 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed