STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 708,431 this week

Mabel Taliaferro (1887–1979)


Mabel Taliaferro was born on May 21, 1887 in New York City, New York, USA as Maybelle Evelyn Taliaferro. She was an actress, known for A Wife by Proxy (1917), Cinderella (1912) and Alexander Hamilton (1924). She was married to Robert Ober, Joseph O'Brien, Thomas Carrigan and Frederic Thompson. She died on January 24, 1979 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 194 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 312 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 
a list of 508 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 70 people
created 10 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mabel Taliaferro's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

A Wife by Proxy 'Jerry' McNairn
(1917)
Cinderella Cinderella
(1912)
Alexander Hamilton Elizabeth Schuyler
(1924)
The Barricade Hope Merrill
(1917)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 1956 The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial (TV Series)
Old Woman
- The De Santre Story (1956) ... Old Woman
 1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
 1950 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
 1949 NBC Presents (TV Series)
 1945 You Can't Take It with You (TV Movie)
Penny Sycamore
 1940 My Love Came Back
Dowager
 1938 Toils of the Law (Short)
 1924 Alexander Hamilton (Short)
Elizabeth Schuyler
 1921 The Rich Slave
Gladys Claypool
 1921 Sentimental Tommy
The Painted Lady
 1919 The Mite of Love (Short)
 1917 Draft 258
Mary Alden
 1917 The Jury of Fate
Jeanne, Jaques
 1917 Peggy, the Will O' the Wisp
Peggy Desmond
 1917 A Magdalene of the Hills
Renie Mathis
 1917 The Barricade
Hope Merrill
 1917 A Wife by Proxy
'Jerry' McNairn
 1916 The Sunbeam
Prue Mason
 1916 The Dawn of Love
Jacqueline Allen
 1916 God's Half Acre
Blossom
 1916 The Snowbird
Lois Wheeler
 1916 Her Great Price
Agnes Lambert
 1914 The Three of Us
Rhy MacChesney
 1912 The Sunbeam (Short)
 1912/I Cinderella (Short)
Cinderella
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Young Wisdom. Comedy. Written by Rachel Crothers. Criterion Theatre (moved to The Gaiety Theatre 2 Feb 1914- close): 5 Jan 1914- Mar 1914 (closing date unknown/56 performances). Cast: Aubrey Beattie (as "Judge Claffenden"), Mabel Burt, Hayward Ginn (as "Christopher Bruce"), Regan Hughston (as "Max Norton"), Louis La Bey, Junius... See more »

Publicity Listings:

15 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Married four times. See more »

Nickname:

The Sweetheart of American Movies

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed