Osamu Takizawa (I) (1906–2000)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 224,927 this week
Trailer
2:47 | Trailer
Osamu Takizawa was born on November 13, 1906 in Ushigome, Tokyo, Japan. He was an actor, known for The Loyal 47 Ronin (1958), Men and War II (1971) and Ôshô (1948). He died on June 22, 2000 in Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Related News

  • Kwaidan
    20 October 2015 | Trailers from Hell

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5 people
created 26 May 2020
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1281 people
created 09 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Osamu Takizawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Loyal 47 Ronin Kôzukenosuke Kira
(1958)
Men and War II Yusuke Godai
(1971)
Ôshô Sekine
(1948)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (123 credits)
 1998 Rokudenashi Blues II
Hiroto Oba
 1978 August Without Emperor
Sbayashi, PM
 1977 Yokomizo Seishi shirîzu (TV Series)
 1976 Tenpô suiko-den: Ôhara Yûgaku
Ihei Hayashi
 1974 The Family
Miyamoto
 1973 Men and War III
Yusuke Godai
 1971 Ame wa shitteita
Company Director
 1971 Men and War II
Yusuke Godai
 1971 Yomigaeru daichi
Corporate chairman
 1970 The Battle of Manchuria
Yusuke Godai
 1970 Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo
Yasuke Eboshiya
 1968 Gion matsuri
Narrator (voice)
 1968 The Sands of Kurobe
Otagaki
 1966 Shiroi Kyotô
Professor Funao (Tôto University)
 1965 Kiri no hata
Kinzô Ôtsuka
 1965 Shirotori
Kanetsuzu
 1965 Gunman
Matsugorô Kitamura
 1964 Kwaidan
Author / Narrator (segment "Chawan no naka")
 1964 Shutsugeki
 1963 Nanika omoroi koto nai ka
Seijirô Matsushita
 1963 Dorodarake no junjô
Shimizu
 1962 Ai to shi no katami
Iijima
 1962 Love Under the Crucifix
Hideyoshi Toyotomi
 1962 Kumo ni mukatte tatsu
Kawamoto, Prime Minister
 1962 Seinen no isu
Hishiyama
 1962 The Inheritance
Kyoichiro Kurayama, Attorney at Law
 1961 Buddha
Ajita
 1961 Aitsu to watashi
Masao Agawa
 1961 Estuary
 1960 Sen-hime goten
Tajimanokami Yagyû
 1959 Across Darkness
Hirose
 1959 Fires on the Plain
Yasuda
 1959 Kagerô ezu
Nakano
 1959 Kaigunheigakkô monogatari: Aa! Etajima
Kôchô Kawamura
 1959 Kiku to Isamu
Photographer
 1958 Haru kôrô no hana no en
Hakuhô Tsukushi
 1958 Face in the Dark
Môri
 1958 Stolen Desire
Taminosuke Yamamura
 1958 The Loyal 47 Ronin
Kôzukenosuke Kira
 1957 On This Earth
Meichô
 1957 Kunin no shikeishû
Tadokoro
 1957 Naruto hichô
Izu Waki
 1957 All We Want Is Happiness
Itoji Shigeta
 1956 Nayoroiwa: Namida no kantôshô
Fumihiko Kure
 1956 Tokyo no hito
Shunzô Shimaki
 1955 Sara no hana no toge
Attorney
 1955/I Ghost Story of Youth
Akuzawa
 1954 Dorodarake no seishun
Morikawa, management
 1954 Asakusa no yoru
Tozuki's father
 1954 Hana to ryû - Dai-ni-bu: Aijô ruten
Isokichi Yoshida
 1953 Before Dawn
Hanzo Aoyama
 1953 Hebi to hato
 1953 Epitome
Ino
 1953 Ai no sakyû
 1952 Children of Hiroshima
Iwakichi
 1952 Shino machi o nogarete
Captain
 1952 Nagasaki no uta wa wasureji
Uncle of Momoko & Ayako
 1951 Reeds That Rustle in the Wind
Setsuo Kiyohara
 1951 Genji monogatari
Kiritsubo gomon
 1951 Story of a Beloved Wife
Film Director Sakaguchi
 1950 Fukkatsu
Hiroshi Ushio
 1950 Hagetaka
 1950 Till We Meet Again
Eisaku
 1949 A Broken Drum
Naoki
 1949 Waltz at Noon
Harumiya
 1949 Shinshaku Yotsuya kaidan: kôhen
Gonbei Naosuke
 1949 Ghost of Yotsuya
Gonbei Naosuke
 1949 Bosu
 1948 Apostasy
Tatsutarô Inoko
 1948 Ôshô
Sekine
 1947 Anjô-ke no butôkai
Tadahiko Anjô
 1940 The Brick Factory Girl
Thuy's father
 1940 Zoku Hebihimesama
Hyôgo Kambayashi
 1940 Okumura Ioko
 1940 Tajinko-mura
Osho
 1939 Hatsukoi
Genshin Okamatsu
 1938 Composition Class
School teacher
 1938 Ôma no tsuji - Edo no maki
Han'nojô Misawa
 1938 The Giant
Old Seike
 1938 Chinetsu
 1937 Haha no kyoku I
Junji's Father
 1937 Haha no kyoku II
Junji's Father
 1935 Drifting
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shu Takizawa

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed