STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,561 this week

Yûko Takeuchi


Born in Saitama just north of Tokyo in 1980, Takeuchi Yuko began acting with a role in Fuji TV's Cyborg in 1996. She has been in TV serials and movies without pause ever since and came to most people's attention through NHK's series Asuka serial of 1999. She was recognized by the Japanese Academy Awards for 2003's Yomigaeri, which explored ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Yûko Takeuchi? Add contact information

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 13 Mar 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 73 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1203 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yûko Takeuchi's work have you seen?
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Saido kâ ni inu
(2007)
Middonaito îguru
Middonaito îguru Keiko Arisawa
(2007)
Closed Note
Closed Note Ibuki Mano
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2018 Miss Sherlock (TV Series)
Sherlock
 2017 A Life: Itoshiki Hito (TV Series)
 2016 Kamoshirenai Joyûtachi (TV Movie)
 2015 Kamoshirenai Joyûtachi (TV Movie)
 2015 Fukushû Hôtei (TV Movie)
 2014 Kuroi fukuin (TV Movie)
Yasuko
 2013 Daikûkô (TV Movie)
Chigusa ohkouchi
 2013 Dandarin: rôdô kijun kantokukan (TV Mini-Series)
Rin danda
 2013 Cheap Flight!! (TV Movie)
Miharu aizawa
 2013 Sutoroberî naito
Reiko himekawa
 2012 Potechi
 2012 Sutoroberî naito (TV Series)
Himekawa Reiko
 2011 Sutekina kanashibari
Fuko Yabe
 2011 Hayabusa
Megumi Mizusawa
 2011 Boku to tsuma no 1778 no monogatari
Setsuko Makimura
 2010 Sutoroberî naito (TV Movie)
Reiko Himekawa
 2010 Natsu no koi wa nijiiro ni kagayaku (TV Series)
Shiori
 2010/I Flowers
Kaoru
 2009-2010 Flashforward (TV Series)
Keiko Arahida / Keiko Arashida
 2010 Gôruden suranbâ
Higuchi Haruko
 2009 Nakumonka
 2009 Jeneraru rûju no gaisen
Kimiko Taguchi
 2008 Bara no nai hanaya (TV Series)
Shirato Mio
 2008 Chîmu bachisuta no eikô
Kimiko Taguchi
 2007 Middonaito îguru
Keiko Arisawa
 2007 Closed Note
Ibuki Mano
 2007 Saido kâ ni inu
Yoko
 2005 Haru no yuki
Satoko Ayakura
 2005 Fukigen na jiin (TV Series)
Aoi Yoshiko
 2004 Ima, ai ni yukimasu
Mio
 2004 Tengoku no honya - koibi
Shoko / Natsuko
 2004 Matthew's Best Hit TV (TV Series)
Yukko / Winner - Narikiri-Chara yankaisa Award
 2004 Puraido (TV Series)
Aki Murase
 2003 Warushawa no aki (TV Movie)
Yoko Aoki
 2003 Hoshi ni negaio
Kana Aoshima
 2003 Egao no housoku (TV Series)
Yumi Kurasawa
 2002 Shiroi kage tokubetsu hen (TV Movie)
 2002 Yomigaeri
Aoi Tachibana
 2002 Ranchi no joô (TV Mini-Series)
Natsumi
 2001 Gakko no sensei (TV Mini-Series)
Motoko asakura
 2001 Mukodono! (TV Mini-Series)
Arai Sakura
 2001 Shiroi kage (TV Mini-Series)
Noriko Shimura
 2000 Furenzu (TV Series)
Miyuki Matsuno
 1999 Asuka (TV Series)
 1999 Big show! Hawaii ni utaeba
Rimi Takahashi
 1999 Romance (TV Series)
Kotoe Kurasawa
 1998 Innocento warudo
Ami
 1998 Setsunai: Tokyo Heart Break (TV Series) (1998)
 1998 Ringu
Tomoko Ôishi
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Yuko Takeuchi

Height:

5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial