No photo available. Represent Yoshifumi Tajima? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 201,907 this week

Yoshifumi Tajima (1918–2009)

Yoshifumi Tajima was born on August 4, 1918 in Kobe, Japan. His career in movies debuted in 1956, starring in a movie produced by Daiei Studios (known for making its "Gamera" movies) and directed by Ishirô Honda called Yakan chûgaku (1956). He joined Toho Studios the same year, playing "Izeki" in the sci-fi epic Rodan (1956). He became quite... See full bio »

Died:

(age 91)

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yoshifumi Tajima's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hidden Fortress Potential slave buyer
(1958)
Urutora Q Daily News Editor Seki
(1966)
(1968)
High and Low Chief Prison Officer
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (96 credits)
 1984 Godzilla 1985
Environemental Director General Hidaka
 1976-1978 Daitokai - Tatakai no hibi (TV Series)
- Episode #2.41 (1978)
- Episode #1.30 (1976)
 1975 Shinkansen daibakuha
Sasaki
 1970 The Militarists
Ito (uncredited)
 1969 All Monsters Attack
Detective
 1969 Battle of the Japan Sea
Ijichi
 1968 Destroy All Monsters
General
 1967 Japan's Longest Day
Colonel Watanabe - CO Imperial Guards 1st Infantry Regiment
 1967 King Kong Escapes
Henchman
 1967 Zoku izuko e
Assistant Schoolmaster
 1967 Râkugoyarô-Daibakushô
Jurozaemon Mizuno
 1966 The War of the Gargantuas
Police Officer
 1966 Urutora Q (TV Series)
Daily News Editor Seki
- The Idol of Goga (1966) ... Daily News Editor Seki
- Nankai no ikari (1966) ... Daily News Editor Seki
- Metamorphosis (1966) ... Daily News Editor Seki
- Kaitei Genjin Ragon (1966) ... Daily News Editor Seki
- Challenge from the Year 2020 (1966) ... Daily News Editor Seki
 1966 Ohanahan (TV Series)
 1966 Rise Against the Sword
Shozaemon Ube
 1965 Godzilla vs. Monster Zero
General
 1965 Frankenstein Conquers the World
Submarine Commander
 1965 Tameki no taisho
Ishida
 1965 Hi no ataru isu
Tanaami
 1965 Samurai Assassin
Samurai
 1964 Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster
Heedless Ship Captain
 1964 Dogora
Gangster
 1964 The Sandal Keeper
Coach
 1964 Mothra vs. Godzilla
Kumayama
 1963 Atragon
Tome 'Amano' Amanoshome
 1963 Oneechan sandai-ki
Kawakami
 1963 Hiken
 1963 500,000
Yasumoto
 1963 Sengoku yarô
 1963 High and Low
Chief Prison Officer
 1963 Attack Squadron!
Sailor
 1962 Varan the Unbelievable
Captain
 1962 Chushingura
Shuzen Wakisaka
 1962 King Kong vs. Godzilla
Captain of Fujita's Ship - Japanese version only
 1962 Doburoku no Tatsu
Numajiri
 1961 Witness Killed
Tagami
 1961 Mothra
Military Advisor
 1961 Fundoshi isha
Seibei
 1960 The Human Vapor
Sergeant
 1960 Anything Goes Three Dolls' Way
Kurosuke Harano
 1960 The Bad Sleep Well
Reporter B
 1960 Man Against Man
Taro
 1960 Densô ningen
Syôgen Ryû - Cabaret Owner
 1959 Nippon tanjô
 1959 Aruhi watashi wa
Kitamura
 1959 The Saga of the Vagabonds
Jiro's Vassal
 1959 Samurai Saga
 1958 The Hidden Fortress
Potential slave buyer
 1958 Mikkokusha wa dare ka
Komakichi
 1958 Daikaijû Baran
Captain of Uranami
 1958 Doji o numana
 1958 The H-Man
Detective Sakata
 1957 Datsugokushû
 1957 Hadairo no tsuki
Jimbo
 1957 Saigo no dasso
Chin
 1957 Zoku Ôban: Fûun hen
Yamaka
 1956 Rodan
Izeki, reporter of Seibu Nippou
 1956 Aijô
Tamura
 1955 Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple
Yoshioka samurai
 1955 Ôkami
 1955 All is Well
 1954 The Black Fury
Soga
 1953 Waseda daigaku
Detective
 1953 Hiroba no kodoku
Tachikawa
 1953 Mr. Pu
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yoshibumi Tajima
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed