No photo available. Represent Juan Carlos Tabío? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 107,948 this week

Juan Carlos Tabío (1943–2021)

Juan Carlos Tabío was born on September 3, 1943 in Havana, Cuba. He was a director and writer, known for Guantanamera (1995), Horn of Plenty (2008) and Strawberry and Chocolate (1993). He died on January 18, 2021 in Havana. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Havana, Cuba

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 16 Aug 2018
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 
a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 60 people
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 921 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan Carlos Tabío's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Guantanamera Director
(1995)
Horn of Plenty Director
(2008)
(1993)
The Waiting List Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2012 7 Days in Havana (segment "Dulce amargo")
 2003 So Far Away
 1998 Entangling Shadows (Documentary)
 1998 Lorca en La Habana (TV Short)
 1995 Guantanamera
 1987 La entrevista (Short)
 1986 Dolly back (Short)
 1975 Sonia Silvestre (Short)
 1974 Chicho Ibáñez (Documentary short)
 1974 Soledad Bravo (Documentary short)
 1973 Miriam Makeba (Short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Parisienne cigarettes

Alternate Names:

Juan Carlos Tabio
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed