STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,136 this week

Kristina Söderbaum (1912–2001)


Kristina Söderbaum was born on 5 October 1912 in Stockholm, Sweden. She was a professor's daughter from Djursholm, Stockholm, Sweden. After graduation she went to Paris to learn French and by chance got a role in the short film Hur behandlar du din hund? (1934). In 1935, she studied history of art in Berlin and attended acting classes. There she ... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 136 people
created 29 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kristina Söderbaum's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Kolberg Maria Werner
(1945)
Die goldene Stadt Anna 'Anuschka' Jobst - Melchiors Tochter, die von Prag träumt
(1942)
Jud Süß Dorothea Sturm / Faber
(1940)
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 1993 Night Train to Venice
Old Woman (Euphemia)
 1993 Der Bergdoktor (TV Series)
Frau Landmann
- Der Sinn des Lebens (1993) ... Frau Landmann
 1974 Karl May
Emma May
 1966 That Woman
Besucherin beim Sechs-Tage-Rennen (scenes deleted)
 1958 Ich werde dich auf Händen tragen
Ines Thormälen
 1958 Zwei Herzen im Mai
Annemie Müller
 1955 Verrat an Deutschland
Katharina von Weber
 1954 Circus Girl
Yrida
 1953 Sterne über Colombo
Yrida
 1953 Die blaue Stunde
Angelika
 1951 Hanna Amon
Hanna Amon
 1951 Unsterbliche Geliebte
Katharina von Hollstein
 1945 Kolberg
Maria Werner
 1944 Opfergang
Äls Flodéen
 1943 Immensee - Ein deutsches Volkslied
Elisabeth Uhl
 1942 Die goldene Stadt
Anna 'Anuschka' Jobst - Melchiors Tochter, die von Prag träumt
 1942 Der große König
Luise Treskow
 1940 Jud Süß
Dorothea Sturm / Faber
 1939 The Trip to Tilsit
Elske Settegast
 1939 The Immortal Heart
Ev
 1938 Covered Tracks
Séraphine Lawrence
 1938 Jugend
Ännchen
 1936 Onkel Bräsig
Minning, Zwillingsschwester
 1934 Hur behandlar du din hund? (Short)
Girl
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After her husband was again permitted to direct films, Söderbaum played leading roles in a number of his films. These included Blue Hour (1952), The Prisoner of the Maharaja (1953), Betrayal of Germany (1954), and I Will Carry You on My Hands (1958). Their last joint project was a 1963 theater production of August Strindberg's A Dream Play in Aachen. See more »

Trademark:

Golden curls, bright blue eyes, and pink cheeks. See more »

Nickname:

Reichswasserleiche See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed