Born in 1939, Guy Seligmann is the son of Jean Seligmann, an antique Parisian shot by the Germans in 1941 in response to a series of attacks perpetrated by the Resistance. Attracted very early in the dark rooms by an older brother who loves American musicals, he runs a high school radio, a photo club and a cine-club. He remembers presenting Night ... See full bio »

Movies and TV Shows to Get You in the Holiday Spirit

From Die Hard to The Muppet Christmas Carol, these festive movies and holiday TV episodes are guaranteed to boost your holiday spirit.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Guy Seligmann's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1998)
(2016)
Window to Paris Producer
(1993)
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2016 Gentleman Rissient (Documentary) (as Guy Séligmann)
 2002-2004 Les repères de l'histoire (TV Series documentary) (9 episodes)
- La libération de Paris (2004) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Débarquement allié en Normandie (2004) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- L'expérience Mendès France (2004) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Haïti, de l'indépendance à la fuite (2004) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Jackie Kennedy (2004) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1997 Un siècle d'écrivains (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Nina Berberova (1997) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1987-1992 Océaniques - Des idées des hommes des oeuvres (TV Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- Althusser: 2ème partie (1992) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Althusser: 1ère partie (1992) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Le sacrifice d'Abraham (1987) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Le mythe d'Antigone (1987) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- La cosmologie: L'infiniment grand (1987) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1990 La mort de Danton (TV Movie) (as Guy Séligmann)
 1990 La marche du siècle (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1986-1988 La nuit des Césars (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1982-1983 Emmenez-moi au théâtre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- La Baye (1983) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- L'intoxe (1983) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Lorsque l'enfant paraît (1982) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1983 Orson Welles à la cinémathèque (TV Movie) (as Guy Séligmann)
 1982-1983 Apostrophes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1981 Ciné regards (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- L'avis de Rappeneau (1981) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1978-1980 Le petit théâtre d'Antenne 2 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Attends que je me lève (1980) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Gibier de potence (1978) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1979 L'hôtel du libre-échange (TV Movie) (as Guy Séligmann)
 1968-1977 Les cinq dernières minutes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Une si jolie petite cure (1977) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
- Tarif de nuit (1968) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1976 Sartre by Himself (Documentary) (as Guy Séligmann)
 1975 Vivre à Bonneuil (Documentary) (as Guy Séligmann)
 1975 Les rendez-vous du dimanche (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 January 1975 (1975) ... (as Guy Séligmann)
 1974 Cadoudal (TV Movie) (as Guy Séligmann)
 1968-1971 L'invité du dimanche (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Mag Bodard (1971)
- Peter Townsend (1971)
- Hergé (1969)
- Louis Pauwels (1968)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Cinefondation

Alternate Names:

G. Seligmann | Guy Seliman | Guy Séligman | Guy Séligmann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professor at La Femis (Paris)

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed