No photo available. Represent Mária Szepes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,593 this week

Mária Szepes (1908–2007)

Mária Szepes was born on December 14, 1908 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary. She was an actress and writer, known for Leánybecsület (1923), A Pál-utcai fiúk (1917) and Szulamit (1916). She died on September 3, 2007 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 98) in Budapest, Hungary

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mária Szepes's work have you seen?

Known For

Leánybecsület Sári, Mária húga
(1923)
(1917)
Szulamit Absolon lánya
(1916)
Hivatalnok urak Róth bácsi lánya
(1919)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1995 A fantom ász
 1933 Gruß und Kuß - Veronika (uncredited)
 1929 Melody of the Heart (uncredited)
 1925 A Pál-utcai fiúk (as Papír Magda)
 1923 Leánybecsület
Sári, Mária húga (as Papir Magda)
 1921 A Megfagyott gyermek (Short)
Terike (as Papir Magda)
 1921 Lengyelvér (uncredited)
 1919 Hivatalnok urak
Róth bácsi lánya (as Papír Magda)
 1917 Az obsitos
Málcsika gyerekkorában (uncredited)
 1916 Szulamit
Absolon lánya (as Papir Magda)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1941 Ne kérdezd ki voltam (as Orsi Mária)
 1940 Mária két éjszakája (as Orsy Mária)
 1938 Sutyi, a szerencsegyerek (writer)
 1937 300.000 pengö az utcán (as Orsi Mária)
 1936 Tomi (as Orsi Mária)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Magda Balogh | Papir Magda | Papír Magda | Orsi Mária | Orsy Mária | Mária Orsi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed