No photo available. Represent Richard Sylbert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,998 this week

Richard Sylbert (1928–2002)

Richard Sylbert was born on April 16, 1928 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was a production designer and art director, known for Dick Tracy (1990), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) and Chinatown (1974). He was married to Sharmagne Leland-St. John, Susanna Moore and Carol Godshalk. He died on March 23, 2002 in Woodland Hills, ... See full bio »

Michael Mando Lives in the "Better Call Saul" Moment

Michael Mando shares how he, Bob Odenkirk, and the rest of the "Better Call Saul" cast don't treat the show like a prequel series.

Watch now

2018 Emmy Award Highlights

The winners, the wedding proposals, the WTF? Relive the best of the Emmys now!

Everything you may have missed

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 
a list of 877 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 6 people
created 24 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Sylbert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy Production Designer
(1990)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Production Designer
(1966)
Chinatown
Chinatown Production Designer
(1974)
The Graduate
The Graduate Production Designer
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (53 credits)
 2009 Madonna: Celebration - The Video Collection (Video) (video "Open Your Heart")
 2002/I Trapped
 1997 Red Corner
 1993 Carlito's Way
 1992 Ruby Cairo
 1991 Mobsters
 1990 Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (Video) (video "Open Your Heart")
 1990 Dick Tracy
 1988 Shoot to Kill
 1987 Heartbeat (Video)
 1986 Madonna: Open Your Heart (Video short)
 1983 Breathless
 1982 Frances
 1982 Cheers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Partners
 1981 Reds
 1979 Players
 1976 Partners
 1975 The Fortune
 1975 Last Hours Before Morning (TV Movie)
 1975 Shampoo
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 Fat City
 1970 Catch-22
 1967 The Graduate
 1966 Grand Prix
 1964 Lilith
 1964 East Side/West Side (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's War, Man (1964)
 1954 King Richard II (TV Movie)
 1953 Hamlet (TV Movie)
Show Show Art director (14 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1971). Comedy. Written by Neil Simon. Scenic Design by Richard Sylbert [final Broadway credit]. Directed by Mike Nichols. Eugene O'Neill Theatre: 11 Nov 1971- 29 Sep 1973 (798 performances + 4 previews that began on 9 Oct 1971). Cast: Peter Falk (as "Mel Edison"), Lee Grant (as "Edna Edison"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick Sylbert
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A movie is a war. And if you don't know it's a war you're missing something. The war is between the problems, the people with the ideas, and the people with the money. The crazies versus the beat counters. And it's the only war there ever is. It never changes. But you better know that it's there. See more »

Trivia:

Elia Kazan (Sept 7, 1909-Sept 2, 2003, age 94), producer and director, hired identical twin brothers, born April 16, 1928, Richard "Dick" (deceased March 23, 2002, age 74) and twin brother Paul Sylbert as his "Baby Doll" art department set designers, both twin brothers sharing the art director credit. The Sylbert twins had primarily been working in New York City's live television production as ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed