STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,869 this week

Basil Sydney (1894–1968)


The son of a stage manager, Basil Sydney entered the acting profession in 1909. His burgeoning career was interrupted by the outbreak of World War I, during which he saw action with the Norfolk Regiment in the British Army. In the early 1920's, Basil established himself as a matinée idol on the London stage. His film debut, however, took place on ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in London, England, UK

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 28 images
created 20 Apr 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 3565 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Basil Sydney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Salome Pontius Pilate
(1953)
The 3 Worlds of Gulliver Emperor of Lilliput
(1960)
Hamlet Claudius - The King
(1948)
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 1964 Thursday Theatre (TV Series)
Sir Norman Tullis
- Any Other Business (1964) ... Sir Norman Tullis
 1964 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Maj. Herbert Key
- Why Baker Died (1964) ... Maj. Herbert Key
 1963 Suspense (TV Series)
Captain Joe Turner
- The Survivors (1963) ... Captain Joe Turner
 1962 Silent Evidence (TV Series)
Dr. Martin Westlake
- Prophet of Truth (1962) ... Dr. Martin Westlake
- The Desirable Propety (1962) ... Dr. Martin Westlake
- The Chosen Instrument (1962) ... Dr. Martin Westlake
- Simple Arithmetic (1962) ... Dr. Martin Westlake
- Driven to the Brink (1962) ... Dr. Martin Westlake
 1961 Drama 61-67 (TV Series)
Mourtzinos
- Drama '61: Local Incident (1961) ... Mourtzinos
 1961 Theatre 70 (TV Series)
 1960 A Story of David: The Hunted
King Saul
 1960 The Hands of Orlac
Maurice Seidelman
 1960 The 3 Worlds of Gulliver
Emperor of Lilliput
 1959 The Flying Doctor (TV Series)
Jack Regan
- The Model Marriage (1959) ... Jack Regan
 1959 Antigone (TV Movie)
Creon
 1959 The Devil's Disciple
Lawyer Hawkins
 1959 John Paul Jones
Sir William Young
 1951-1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Maigret / Captain Elijah Cadman / Mr. Justice Ireton / ...
- Maigret and the Lost Life (1959) ... Maigret
- Shout Aloud Salvation (II) (1956) ... Captain Elijah Cadman
- The Seat of the Scornful (1956) ... Mr. Justice Ireton
- The Masque of Kings (1955) ... The Emperor Franz Joseph of Austria
- The Rose Without a Thorn (1953) ... Henry VIII
 1957-1959 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Gen. Sir Higson Barchard
- To Keep Our Way of Life (1959) ... Gen. Sir Higson Barchard
- The Father (1957)
 1957-1959 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Aylmer Ross
- The Break (1959) ... Aylmer Ross
- Ghosts (1957)
 1958 A Question of Adultery
Sir John Loring
 1957 Island in the Sun
Julian Fleury
 1957 Sea Wife
Bulldog
 1957 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Emperor Franz Joseph
- Mayerling (1957) ... Emperor Franz Joseph
 1956 Around the World in 80 Days
Reform Club Member
 1955 The Dam Busters
Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Harris (now Marshal of the Royal Air Force) G.C.B., O.B.E., A.F.C.
 1955 Simba
Mr. Crawford
 1954 Star of India
King Louis XIV
 1954 Hell Below Zero
Bland
 1953 Three's Company
Dr. Graham (segment "The Surgeon's Story")
 1953 Salome
Pontius Pilate
 1953 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Doctor Graham
- The Surgeon (1953) ... Doctor Graham
 1953 Shadow and Substance (TV Movie)
The Very Rev. Thomas Canon Skerritt
 1952 Ivanhoe
Waldemar Fitzurse
 1951 The Magic Box
William Fox-Talbot
 1951 Treasure on Pelican (TV Movie)
Sir Gilbert Rutland
 1950 Treasure Island
Captain Smollett
 1950 The Angel with the Trumpet
Francis Alt
 1948 Hamlet
Claudius - The King
 1947 Jassy
Nick Helmar
 1947 The Smugglers
Sir Henry Merriman
 1947 Meet Me at Dawn
Georges Vermorel
 1945 Caesar and Cleopatra
Rufio
 1942 Went the Day Well?
Major Ortler
 1942 The Next of Kin
Naval captain
 1942 The Big Blockade
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1942 Black Sheep of Whitehall
Arthur Costello
 1941 Ships with Wings
Capt. Fairfax
 1941 The Farmer's Wife
Samuel Sweetland
 1941 Three Wise Brides
James
 1940 Shadowed Eyes
Dr. Zander
 1939 The Secret Four
Frank Snell
 1939 Traitor's Gate (TV Movie)
Sir Thomas More
 1936 Accused
Eugene Roget
 1936 Talk of the Devil
Stephen Rindlay
 1936 Crime Over London
'Joker' Finnigan
 1936 Blind Man's Bluff
Dr. Peter Fairfax
 1936 Rhodes
Dr. Jim Jameson
 1936 The Amateur Gentleman
Louis Chichester
 1935 Transatlantic Tunnel
Mostyn
 1935 The White Lilac
Ian Mackie
 1935 The Riverside Murder
Inspector Philip Winton
 1934 Dirty Work
Hugh Stafford
 1934 The Third Clue
Reinhardt Conway
 1932 Midshipmaid Gob
Cmdr. Fosberry
 1922 Red Hot Romance
Rowland Stone
 1920 Romance
The Priest / The Priest's Nephew
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Romance. Comedy/drama (revival). Written by Edward Sheldon. Playhouse Theatre: 28 Mar 1921- May 1921 (closing date unknown/106 performances). Cast: A.E. Anson (as "Cornelius Van Tuyl"), Dorothy Chase (as "Miss Frothingham"), William Davis (as "Eugene"), Frank Dawson (as "Mr. Harry Putnam"), Edward Duane (as "Servant at Mr. Van ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Basil Sidney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Theodore Robert Nugent; Mother: Margaret Nugent.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed