No photo available. Represent Herbert B. Swope Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 186,393 this week

Herbert B. Swope Jr. (1915–2008)

Herbert B. Swope Jr. was born on November 30, 1915 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Lights Out (1946), The Black Robe (1949) and The Best of Broadway (1954). He was previously married to Elizabeth (Bette) Perry Edgar and Margaret Hayes. He died on January 4, 2008 in Palm Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 14 Dec 2020
 
a list of 596 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert B. Swope Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lights Out Producer
(1950-1952)
The Black Robe Director
(1949-1950)
(1955)
The Witness Director
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1959-1960 Five Fingers (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes)
- Final Dream (1960) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- Counterfeit (1960) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- A Shot in the Dark (1960) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- The Search for Edvard Stoyan (1960) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- The Judas Goat (1960) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
 1959 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Pilot (1959) ... (executive producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- Caper at the Bijou (1959) ... (executive producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
 1958 The Fiend Who Walked the West (producer)
 1958 The Bravados (producer)
 1957 The True Story of Jesse James (producer)
 1956 Three Brave Men (producer)
 1956 Hilda Crane (producer)
 1955 Remember ... 1938 (TV Special) (producer)
 1952 The Adventures of Fu Manchu: The Zayat Kiss (TV Movie) (producer)
 1950-1952 Lights Out (TV Series) (producer - 41 episodes)
- Another Country (1952) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- The Upstairs Floor (1952) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- Perchance to Dream (1951) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- The Angry Birds (1951) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
- The Silent Supper (1951) ... (producer - as Herbert Swope Jr.)
 1949-1952 The Clock (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes)
- Voice from Mars (1952) ... (producer)
- No Witnesses (1951) ... (producer)
- Assignment (1951) ... (producer)
- Somebody (1951) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.8 (1951) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herbert Bayard Swope Jr. | Herbert Swope Jr. | Herbert Bayard Swope

Spouse:

Elizabeth (Bette) Perry Edgar  (her death) | See more »

Children:

Tracy Brooks Swope
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Dorothy McGuire. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed