STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,187 this week

Barry Switzer


Barry Switzer was born on October 5, 1937 in Crossett, Arkansas, USA. He is an actor, known for Varsity Blues (1999), Any Given Sunday (1999) and Possums (1998). He has been married to Becky Buwick since 2000. He was previously married to Kay McCollum. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Feb 2021
 
a list of 277 people
created 06 Mar 2019
 
a list of 13 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 58 people
created 20 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Switzer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Varsity Blues Bronco Coach
(1999)
Any Given Sunday Dallas Announcer
(1999)
Possums Prattville Coach
(1998)
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2019 The Turkey Bowl
Coach
 2017 Lazy Circles (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1999 Any Given Sunday
Dallas Announcer
 1999 Varsity Blues
Bronco Coach
 1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
- The Legacy (1998)
 1998 Possums
Prattville Coach
 1990 Coach (TV Series)
Barry Switzer
- Coaches Conference (1990) ... Barry Switzer
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Spouse:

Becky Buwick | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Assistant coach on Frank Broyles's University of Arkansas 1964 National Championship football team. See more »

Nickname:

The King

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed