No photo available. Represent Hannen Swaffer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,040,660 this week

Hannen Swaffer (1879–1962)

Hannen Swaffer was born on November 1, 1879 in Cuckfield, Sussex, England as Frederic Charles Hannen Swaffer. He was an actor, known for Death at a Broadcast (1934) and Late Extra (1935). He was married to Ellen Hannah Sitton. He died on January 16, 1962 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in London, England, UK

'Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom' Cast Catch Madness

Bryce Dallas Howard and Chris Pratt wrack their brains to answer questions using only titles from their own movie and TV credits.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hannen Swaffer's work have you seen?

Known For

Death at a Broadcast
Death at a Broadcast Hannen Swaffer - Radio Personality
1934
Late Extra
Late Extra Himself, Hannen Swaffer
1935

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1941 The Spell of Amy Nugent
Swaffer (uncredited)
 1934 Death at a Broadcast
Hannen Swaffer - Radio Personality
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1935 Late Extra
Himself, Hannen Swaffer
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Henry Joseph Swaffer; Mother: Kate Eugenie Hannen.

Nickname:

The Pope of Fleet Street

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page