No photo available. Represent Percy Sutton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 943,391 this week

Percy Sutton (1920–2009)

Percy Sutton was born on November 24, 1920 in San Antonio, Texas, USA as Percy Ellis Sutton. He was a producer and writer, known for Showtime at the Apollo (1987), Showtime (2002) and Showtime in Harlem II (2003). He was married to Eileen Clark and Leatrice O'Farrell. He died on December 26, 2009 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Percy Sutton's work have you seen?

Known For

(1987)
Showtime Producer
(2003)
(2003)
Black Journal Himself
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2003 Showtime (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Lyfe Jennings (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Lyfe Jennings (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Lyfe Jennings (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Lyfe Jennings (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Lyfe Jennings (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2003 Showtime in Harlem II (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1987 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series) (executive producer - 1987-2002)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1987 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series) (concept)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 18th Annual Trumpet Awards (TV Special) (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2008/I Run for Your Life (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 The Lew Rudin Way (Documentary)
Himself
 2004 Everywhere, Everyday (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1992 The Dancing Man (Documentary)
Himself
 1992 The Real Malcolm X (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Legal Advisor
 1986 The Core of the Apple (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Chairman, Inner City Broadcasting
- Blacks in the Media and Performing Arts (1986) ... Himself - Chairman, Inner City Broadcasting
 1976 Black Journal (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 21 March 1976 (1976) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1972 Malcolm X (Documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Principal owner of Inner City Broadcasting, a radio station group See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Harlem

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed