STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 78,019 this week

Joan Sutherland (I) (1926–2010)


Joan Sutherland was born on November 7, 1926 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She is known for The Metropolitan Opera Presents (1977), Spectre (2015) and Carlito's Way (1993). She was married to Richard Bonynge. She died on October 10, 2010 in Montreux, Switzerland. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 
a list of 7 people
created 21 Oct 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Sutherland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Metropolitan Opera Presents Donna Anna / Gilda / Lucia / Violetta
(1978-1987)
Spectre Soundtrack
(2015)
Carlito's Way Soundtrack
(1993)
Filth Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1995 Dad and Dave: On Our Selection
Mother Rudd
 1990 Die Fledermaus (TV Movie)
Party's Guest singer
 1990 Les huguenots (TV Movie)
Marguerite de Valois
 1988 Maria Stuarda (TV Movie)
Maria Stuarda (voice)
 1988 The Merry Widow (TV Movie)
Anna Glawari
 1978-1987 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Violetta / Lucia / Gilda / ...
- An Evening with Joan Sutherland & Luciano Pavarotti (1987) ... Violetta / Lucia / Gilda
- Don Giovanni (1978) ... Donna Anna
 1986 Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Lucia
 1986 The Daughter of the Regiment (TV Movie)
Marie
 1985 I puritani (TV Movie)
Elvira
 1984 Anna Bolena (TV Movie)
Anna Bolena
 1984 Dialogues of the Carmelites (TV Movie)
Madame Lidoine
 1984 Adriana Lecouvreur (TV Movie)
Adriana Lecouvreur
 1983/I Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Lucia
 1983 Il Trovatore (TV Movie)
Leonora
 1981 Great Performances (TV Series)
Norma
- Norma (1981) ... Norma
 1980 Lucrezia Borgia (TV Movie)
Lucrezia Borgia
 1980 I masnadieri (TV Movie)
Amalia
 1978 Norma (TV Movie)
Norma
 1977 Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Lucia
 1977 Lucrezia Borgia (TV Movie)
Lucrezia
 1976 I puritani (TV Movie)
Elvira
 1976 Lakmé (TV Movie)
Lakmé
 1963 The Voice of Firestone (TV Series)
Guest Opera Vocalist
- The Art of the Prima Donna (1963) ... Guest Opera Vocalist
 1961-1962 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Opera Singer / Opera soprano
- Episode #15.35 (1962) ... Opera Singer
- Episode #15.12 (1961) ... Opera soprano
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Her stage roles include: title role in the opera "Lucia di Lammermoor", by Salvatore Cammarano after the novel by Walter Scott , music by Gaetano Donizetti (Royal Opera House, London, 1959) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Joan Sutherland

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Richard Bonynge  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wasn't actually trained by my mother, she said she never taught me but she was a great singer herself and I can't remember when I didn't listen to her sing and imitate her. See more »

Trivia:

Opera singer. See more »

Nickname:

La Prima Donna Absoluta See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed