No photo available. Represent Michael Surrey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 275,497 this week

Michael Surrey

Michael Surrey was born on August 17, 1964. He is known for his work on Tarzan (1999), Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) and How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019). See full bio »

Born:

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
a list of 89 people
created 01 May 2020
 
a list of 287 people
created 01 Nov 2019
 
a list of 61 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 81 people
created 25 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Surrey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tarzan Animation Department
(1999)
Atlantis: The Lost Empire Animation Department
(2001)
(2019)
Aladdin Animation Department
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (20 credits)
 2013 The Croods (additional animator)
 2011 Winnie the Pooh (additional animator)
 2010 Tangled (animator)
 2009 The Princess and the Frog (supervising animator: "Ray")
 2005 Timeless Tales (animating assistant - segment "The Prince and The Pauper")
 2004 Shark Tale (animator)
 2004 Home on the Range (supervising animator: "Buck")
 2001 Atlantis: The Lost Empire (supervising animator: "Rourke" - as Mike Surrey)
 1999 How to Haunt a House (Short) (animator)
 1999 Tarzan (supervising animator: "Terk")
 1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (supervising animator: "Clopin")
 1994 The Lion King (supervising animator: "Timon")
 1992 Aladdin (animator: "Aladdin")
 1991 Beauty and the Beast (animating assistant)
 1990 The Prince and the Pauper (Short) (animating assistant)
 1987 My Pet Monster (TV Series) (animation posing artist - 1 episode)
- Boogie Board Blues (1987) ... (animation posing artist)
 1986 The Care Bears (TV Series) (animation posing artist - 7 episodes)
- The Cloud of Uncaring (1986) ... (animation posing artist - as Mike Surrey)
- The All Powerful Mr. Beastly/Order on the Court (1986) ... (animation posing artist - as Mike Surrey)
- The Bravest of the Brave (1986) ... (animation posing artist - as Mike Surrey)
- The Big Star Round-Up (1986) ... (animation posing artist - as Mike Surrey)
- Home Sweet Homeless (1986) ... (animation posing artist - as Mike Surrey)
 1986 Madballs: Escape from Orb! (Video short) (animation posing artist - as Mike Surrey)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael D. Surrey | Mike Surrey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed