STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,349 this week

Suraiya (I) (1929–2004)


Suraiya was born in 1929 in Lahore, Punjab, British India as Suraiya Jamal Shaikh. She is known for her work on Anmol Ghadi (1946), Jeet (1949) and Dastan (1950). She died on January 31, 2004 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

"The Village" Star Picks Her "Seinfeld" Spirit Animal

Get to know Moran Atias as she reveals the "Seinfeld" character she most relates to and the movie that makes her cry every time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 05 Dec 2010
 
a list of 10 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 728 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 5 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suraiya's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Anmol Ghadi Basanti
(1946)
Jeet Jeet
(1949)
Dastan Indira
(1950)
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 1967 Rustom Sohrab
Shehzadi Tehmina
 1961 Shama
Roshan Ara
 1958 Malik
 1958 Miss 58
 1956 Mr. Lambu
 1955 Inaam
 1955 Kanchan
 1954 Bilwamangal
 1954 Mirza Ghalib
Moti Begum / Chaudvin Begum
 1954 Shama Parwana
Sahebzadi Aalam
 1954 Waris
Shobha
 1953 Mashooka
 1952 Deewana
Laali
 1952 Goonj
 1952 Khubsurat
 1952 Lal Kunwar
 1952 Moti Mahal
Roopa
 1951 Do Sitare
 1951 Rajput
 1951 Sanam
Fatima
 1951 Shokhiyan
 1950 Afsar
Bimala
 1950 Badi Bahen
 1950 Dastan
Indira
 1950 Khiladi
 1950 Nili
 1950 Shaan
 1949 Amar Kahani
 1949 Balam
 1949 Bari Behen
Shyama
 1949 Bombay
 1949 Char Din
 1949 Dillagi
Heer
 1949 Duniya
 1949 Lekh
 1949 Naach
 1949 Shair
Rani
 1949 Shayar
 1949 Singaar
Shanta
 1949 Jeet
Jeet
 1948 Aaj Ki Raat
 1948 Gajre
 1948 Kajal
 1948 Pyaar Ki Jeet
 1948 Rang Mahal
 1948 Shakti
 1948 Vidya
Vidya
 1947 Dak Bangla
 1947 Dard
 1947 Do Dil
 1947 Do Naina
 1947 Naatak
 1947 Parwana
Gopi
 1946 1857
 1946 Anmol Ghadi
Basanti
 1946 Jag Biti
 1946 Omar Khaiyyam
 1945 Phool
 1945 Tadbir
Saguna
 1945 Yateem
Bharti
 1943 Hamari Baat
 1943 Ishara
 1942 Station Master
Usha
 1941 Taj Mahal
Child Mumtaz
Show Show Music department (47 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Suraiya Mubin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Vowed to remain a spinster for the rest of her life after her family opposed her marriage to Dev Anand

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed