STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,804 this week

Chien Sun


Chien Sun was born on January 26, 1955 in Taiwan. He is known for his work on Five Deadly Venoms (1978), The Kid with the Golden Arm (1979) and Bastard Swordsman (1983). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Kid with the Golden Arm
Sun, Dec 15 11:00 AM PST on ELREY (221)
The Brave Archer II
Sun, Dec 22 10:30 AM PST on ELREY (221)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 55 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 485 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 12 Jun 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chien Sun's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Five Deadly Venoms Ma Chou / Kao Chin, Scorpion
(1978)
The Kid with the Golden Arm Iron Feet Yang Hu Yun
(1979)
(1983)
The Plot Actor
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
 1991 Angry Ranger
Big Circle Han
 1991 The Plot
 1989 The Vampire Is Still Alive
Three Killed Warriors (uncredited)
 1989 Instant Rage
 1988 Act of Gangs
 1988 Mad Move
 1988 Magic Emerald
 1987 Crime Target
 1987 The Carnal Sutra Mat
Kuan Low-Si
 1986 Fatal Command
 1986 Ninja Fantasy
 1985 Pursuit of a Killer
Lei Kung
 1983 Bastard Swordsman
Xie Ping
 1983 The Lady Is the Boss
Chang
 1983 Qing gong qi shi lu
Kan Fung-chi
 1982 Human Lanterns
Sergeant Pan
 1982 The Spirit of the Sword
Pai Chung
 1982 Clan Feuds
 1982 House of Traps
Yan Chun Min
 1981 Black Lizard
 1981 Duel of the Century
Hua Man-lou
 1981 Shu jian en chou lu
Mastermind Hsu
 1980 Ten Tigers of Kwangtung
Wang Yin Lin
 1980 The Rebel Intruders
Teng Shao Hu
 1980 Two Champions of Death
Chin Tai-lei
 1980 Shaolin Hellgate
Lin Wei-Gang
 1979 The Kid with the Golden Arm
Iron Feet Yang Hu Yun
 1979 The Magnificent Ruffians
Feng Jia Ji
 1979 Za ji wang ming dui
Mr. Shen Sheng
 1978 Crippled Avengers
Hu Ah-kuei
 1978 Invincible Shaolin
Su Fong (Whirlwind Kick)
 1978 Five Deadly Venoms
Ma Chou / Kao Chin, Scorpion
 1978 The Brave Archer II (Guest star)
 1977 Chinatown Kid
Yang Chien-wen
Show Show Stunts (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kin Suen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed