No photo available. Represent Mauri Sumén? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 279,409 this week

Mauri Sumén

Mauri Sumén was born on October 2, 1965 in Lappeenranta, Finland as Mauri Juhani Sumén. He is known for his work on Tuhlaajapoika (1992), The last border - viimeisellä rajalla (1993) and La Vie de Bohème (1992). See full bio »

What's on Nina Dobrev's Watchlist?

Nina Dobrev's must-see entertainment includes two Golden Globe-winners and a highly-anticipated remake.

What's on her Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 04 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mauri Sumén's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Tuhlaajapoika Composer
(1992)
La Vie de Bohème Soundtrack
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (38 credits)
 2018 Ratamo (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sotamies (2018)
- Pääministeri (2018)
 2016 Mustat lesket (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2013 Kansan mies (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011 Där vi en gång gått (TV Series) (2011)
 2009-2010 Helppo elämä (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Ruumis ja veri (2010)
- Perhe (2010)
- Pelko (2010)
 2008 Nyt ja nyt (Documentary short)
 2008 Yksinäinen mies (TV Movie documentary)
 2007-2008 Sydänjää (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Episode #2.11 (2008)
- Episode #2.10 (2008)
- Episode #2.9 (2008)
- Episode #2.8 (2008)
- Episode #2.7 (2008)
 2008 Kestääkö rakkaus (TV Short documentary)
 2008 Kolmistaan (as Mauri Sumen)
 2007 Gränsfall (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- En dödlig dos (2007)
- Soluret (2007)
- Isande vatten (2007)
 2005/I Game Over
 2005 Paimenet (Documentary)
 2004 Kuvaajan unet - episodi IV (Documentary short)
 2004 Työväenluokka (Documentary)
 2003 Baltic Storm
 2003 Tie Eedeniin (TV Series)
 2002 Sarastus (Documentary)
 2001 Hesa är vårt (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Maa (Documentary)
 1999 Pieni pala Jumalaa (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1996 Merisairas
 1995 Condition Red
 1993 Our Father...
 1992 Tuhlaajapoika
Show Show Music department (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leningrad Cowboys | Mauri Sumen | Ming Sumen Mauri Sumen | Ming Sumen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger brother of Finnish musician, Jimi Sumén.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed