No photo available. Represent J.D. Sumner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,244 this week

J.D. Sumner (1924–1998)

J.D. Sumner was born on November 19, 1924 in Lakeland, Florida, USA as John Daniel Sumner. He was an actor, known for Smoky River Serenade (1947), Quick on the Trigger (1948) and Range Beyond the Blue (1947). He died on November 15, 1998 in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 18 Feb 2015
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.D. Sumner's work have you seen?

Known For

Smoky River Serenade
Smoky River Serenade J. D. - Sunshine Boys Band
(1947)
Quick on the Trigger
Quick on the Trigger Band Member
(1948)
Range Beyond the Blue
(1947)
Prairie Roundup
Prairie Roundup Singing Cowhand
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1997 Gaither's Pond (TV Series)
The Cornfield 4 / Crawdad Sumner
- The Lure Depths (1997) ... The Cornfield 4 / Crawdad Sumner (voice)
 1951 Prairie Roundup
Singing Cowhand (as The Sunshine Boys)
 1949 Challenge of the Range
Guitar Player (uncredited)
 1948 Quick on the Trigger
Band Member (as The Sunshine Boys)
 1948 West of Sonora
Bass Player (uncredited)
 1948 Song of Idaho
Member The Sunshine Boys (uncredited)
 1947 Smoky River Serenade
J. D. - Sunshine Boys Band
 1947 West to Glory
Musician - The Sunshine Boys (uncredited)
 1947 Range Beyond the Blue
Musician (as The Sunshine Boys)
 1947 Wild Country
Singing Cowhand (uncredited)
 1946 Stars Over Texas
Singing Ranch Hand (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (w/'The Stamps'): "Treasure of Memories"

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

JD Sumner | The Sunshine Boys

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About Elvis Presley after heard the news about King's death]: "Beside Jesus Christ, he is the greatest man I've ever known."

Trivia:

J.D. Sumner and the Stamps sang backup for Elvis Presley for many years. Bass singer for the Stamps Quartet. Former president of the Southern Gospel Music Association and played an integral part in the constructing of the Southern Gospel Music Hall of Fame.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed