Bernard Sumner (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,149 this week
Bernard Sumner was born on January 4, 1956 in Salford, Greater Manchester, England as Bernard Edward Dicken. He is an actor and composer, known for Donnie Darko (2001), Ready Player One (2018) and Blade (1998). He is married to Sarah. He was previously married to Sue. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Eighties
Video Killed the Radio Star (S1, Ep7)
Sat, Sep 25 8:00 PM PDT on CNN (037)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 15 Oct 2013
 
a list of 200 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 110 people
created 08 May 2020
 
a list of 5 people
created 21 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Sumner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Donnie Darko Soundtrack
(2001)
Ready Player One Soundtrack
(2018)
Blade Soundtrack
(1998)
Unknown Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2020 New Order: Blue Monday (Video short) (voice)
 2013 WestBam Feat. Bernard Sumner: She Wants (Video short)
Bernard Sumner (singing voice)
 2008 Blank & Jones: Miracle Cure (Video short)
Bernard Sumner (singing voice)
 2005 New Order: Jetstream (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1999 Electronic: Late at Night (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1999 Electronic: Vivid (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1996 Electronic: Forbidden City (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1996 Electronic: For You (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1993 New Order: Regret (Baywatch Version) (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1993 New Order: Spooky (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1993 New Order: World (The Price of Love) - Color Version (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1993 New Order: World (The Price of Love) (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1993 New Order: Ruined in a Day (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1993 New Order: Regret (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1992 Electronic: Disappointed (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1991 Electronic: Feel Every Beat (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1991 Electronic: Get the Message (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1990 Electronic: Getting Away with It (US Version) (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1989 Electronic: Getting Away with It (First UK Version) (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1989 Electronic: Getting Away with It (UK Version) (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1989 New Order: Run (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1988 New Order: Blue Monday 1988 (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1987 New Order: Touched by the Hand of God (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1987 New Order: True Faith (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1986 New Order: State of the Nation (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1986 New Order: Bizarre Love Triangle (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1986 New Order: Shellshock (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1985 New Order: The Perfect Kiss (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1983 New Order: Blue Monday (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1983 New Order: Confusion (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
 1980 Joy Division: Love Will Tear Us Apart (Video short)
Bernard Sumner
Show Show Composer (30 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (252 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bernard Albrecht | Bernard Dickin | Joy Division | Electronic | New Order | Barney Sumner | Bernard 'Barney' Sumner | Berndard Sumner

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Sue  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I used to be a party monster, very into Acid House, which I saw as my weekend reward for working hard all week. But Johnny [Marr] was never really into that. I had a great time doing all that but I don't want to do it any more and now Johnny probably goes out more than I do. Also, he smokes which I absolutely hate because my step-dad died from smoking and when you see that happen you won't go in ... See more »

Trivia:

Is portrayed by James Anthony Pearson in Control (2007). See more »

Nickname:

Barney

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed