No photo available. Represent Edward Summer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 482,248 this week

Edward Summer (–2014)

Edward Summer was born in Buffalo, New York, USA as Edward Toby Summer. He was a writer and producer, known for Conan the Barbarian (1982), Item 72-D: The Adventures of Spa and Fon (1970) and High on the Wind Rivers (1972). He died on November 13, 2014 in New York, New York. See full bio »
1 video »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Summer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2009 Sirens (Short) (co-written by)
 1991 Conan (Video Game) (based on the film written by)
 1982 Conan the Barbarian (story - uncredited)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer: Marvel Comics Group See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edward T. Summer | Ed Summer

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As an artist, Summer drew the historic first installment of a nearly forgotten comic strip called "SUNY Daze," a satirical feature for "The Spectrum," the official newspaper of the State University of New York at Buffalo. It was written by Jeremy Taylor, now a well-known writer of best-selling books on dreams and myth. Because Summer was called away, the second installment was drawn by the then ... See more »

Trademark:

Baseball cap

Contribute to This Page