STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,191 this week

Shekhar Suman


Shekhar Suman was born on June 14, 1960 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. He is an actor and writer, known for Heartless (2014), Airport: Shaira & Me and Tridev (1989). See full bio »

Which Roles Has Tom Hardy Turned Down?

Tom Hardy has been on a run since Inception, so it's no surprise he's been offered a bunch of big roles in the past decade. But which blockbusters did he turn down?

See Tom's close casting calls

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 21 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 24 Jun 2015
 
a list of 17 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 5 images
created 20 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 9 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shekhar Suman's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Heartless Dr. Sameer Saxena
(2014)
Tridev Journalist Shrikant Verma
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 2018 Saat Pheron Ki Hera Pherie (TV Series)
Bhupi Tandon
 2017 Bhoomi
Guide
 2017 Success Stories (TV Series)
Host
 2014 Heartless
Dr. Sameer Saxena
 2011 Chaloo Movie
Police Sherkhan
 2011 Comedy Ka Maha Muqabala (TV Series)
Captains
 2007 Kuch Khwaab Aise (Short)
 2007 Rubaroo (Short)
 2004 Ek Se Badhkar Ek
Anand Mathur
 2002 Chor Machaaye Shor
Guru (Shyam's friend)
 1998 Dum Dama Dum (TV Series)
Chichi / Sarju / Sonu / ...
 1998 Ghar Bazar
Pandit Ravishankar Bhatt
 1998 Jaal (TV Series) (1998)
 1997 Bombay Blue (TV Mini-Series)
Inspector Marathe
- Episode #1.6 (1997) ... Inspector Marathe
- Episode #1.5 (1997) ... Inspector Marathe
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Inspector Marathe
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Inspector Marathe
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Inspector Marathe
 1996 Amar Prem (TV Series)
 1995 Andaz (TV Series)
- Opening (1995)
 1995 Aha (TV Series)
 1995 Main Anari Tu Anari (TV Series)
 1994 Deewana Sanam
 1994 Professor Ki Padosan
Vinod
 1994 Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se
Mohan Prasad
 1994 Pyara Sangam
 1994 Reporter (TV Series)
 1993 Dekh Bhai Dekh (TV Series)
Sameer Deewan (1993)
 1993 Hindola (TV Movie)
 1991 Jaan Pechaan
Raja
 1991 Ranbhoomi
Dr. Paresh
 1991 Deewane
 1989 Hatyare
 1989 Tridev
Journalist Shrikant Verma
 1989 Anjaane Rishte
Anil Trivedi
 1989 Tere Bina Kya Jeena
Amar
 1989 Jailkhana
 1988 Kharidar
 1988 Woh Phir Aayegi
CID Inspector Ratan
 1988 Razia
 1987 Sansar
Peter A. Fernandes
 1987 Yaatna
 1986 Anubhav
Ramesh
 1986 Naache Mayuri
Mohan
 1986 Maanav Hatya
 1985 Rehguzar (Video)
Struggling lyricist
 1985 Pighalta Aasman
Newspaper delivery man
 1984 Utsav
Charudatta (as Manjunath Shekhar Suman)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shekhar Soman | Manjunath Shekhar Suman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was involved with Supriya Pathak. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed