STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,508 this week

Alan Sugar


Alan Sugar was born on March 24, 1947 in Hackney, London, England as Alan Michael Sugar. He is a producer and actor, known for The Survival Club (1999), Blame It on the Moon (2000) and The Apprentice UK (2005). He has been married to Ann Simons since April 29, 1968. They have three children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 03 Jun 2020
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 250 people
created 21 Jan 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 10 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Sugar's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1999)
(2000)
The Apprentice UK Self - The Boss
(2005-2020)
One on One Producer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2000 Blame It on the Moon (producer)
 1999 The Survival Club (producer)
 1994 One on One (TV Series) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Great Ormand Street Hospital Advertisement See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lord Alan Sugar | Lord Sugar | Sir Alan Sugar

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Spouse:

Ann Simons  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You have to fight fire with fire. It's the only thing lowlifes understand. See more »

Trivia:

He worked briefly for the civil service as a statistician at the Ministry of Education. He started selling car antennas ("aerials") and other electrical goods out of a van which he had bought with his savings of £50. See more »

Trademark:

Cockney accent See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed