STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 76,634 this week

William Styron (1925–2006)


William Styron was born on June 11, 1925 in Newport News, Virginia, USA. He was a writer, known for Sophie's Choice (1982), Lie Down in Darkness and Playhouse 90 (1956). He was previously married to Rose Burgunder. He died on November 1, 2006 in Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 20 Jun 2019
 
a list of 197 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Sep 2019
 
a list of 72 people
created 14 Jan 2020
 
a list of 283 people
created 09 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Styron's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1982)
Playhouse 90 Writer
(1958)
Shadrach Writer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2010 Maw: Sophie's Choice (Video) (novel)
 1998 Shadrach (short story)
 1982 Sophie's Choice (based on the novel: "Sophie's Choice" by)
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (novelet - 1 episode)
- The Long March (1958) ... (novelet)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Confessions of Nat Turner", 1967 (Pulitzer Prize winner) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Styron

Spouse:

Rose Burgunder  (his death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from a letter to Norman Mailer, 1953] I think I'm arriving at a point which, more and more, I'm conscious of mannerisms and therefore tend to avoid them and go instead more directly to to the point. It's a hell of a hard process, but I take to it more instinctively than the other way around: the brawny method, like a big guy bellowing his way through a crowd.

Trivia:

He was awarded the American National Medal of the Arts in 1993 by the National Endowment of the Arts in Washington D.C. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed