No photo available. Represent Philip M. Strub? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,514 this week

Philip M. Strub

Philip Meredith Strub was born in 1947, ironically the same year the United States Department of Defense (formerly known as War) was set up, as the country moved deeper into tensions with Soviet Russia. Strub would become the main point man or liaison between Hollywood production companies and the Pentagon during two decades between 1989 and 2018.... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 146 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 127 people
created 07 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip M. Strub's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Iron Man Thanks
(2008)
True Lies Additional Crew
(1994)
Executive Decision Additional Crew
(1996)
Tomorrow Never Dies Additional Crew
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Additional Crew | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (10 credits)
 2011 Fort McCoy (military assistant)
 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (u.s. department of defence)
 2009/I The Messenger (military assistant: special assistant for entertainment media, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs - as Philip Strub)
 2008 Iron Man (liaison: US Department of Defense)
 2005 Surface (TV Series) (department of defense - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (department of defense - as Philip Strub)
 2002 Windtalkers (liaison: Department of Defense - as Philip Strub)
 2000 Rules of Engagement (production consultant - as Phil Strub)
 1997 Tomorrow Never Dies (u.s. department of defence - as Philip Strub)
 1996 Executive Decision (military advisor)
 1994 True Lies (liaison: Department of Defense)
Show Show Thanks (59 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Philip Strub Dept. of Defense | Philip M. Strub Dept. of Defense Liason | D.o.D. Phil Strub | Dept. of Defense Public Affairs Philip Strub | Mr. Phillip M. Strub | Philip Strub | Phil Strub
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We don't advertise it, we don't choose to be prominent, to try and draw attention to ourselves. The public affairs world wants to stay behind the camera, not in front of it, there's certainly nothing that we're hesitant about, we're not ashamed of the relationship, nor have we heard any complaints or any requests to modify it. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed