No photo available. Represent William Strohbach? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,569,891 this week

William Strohbach (1892–1949)

William Strohbach was born on May 18, 1892 in New York, New York, USA. He was an assistant director and production manager, known for Leave It to the Irish (1944), Borrowed Hero (1941) and Marked Trails (1944). He died on May 24, 1949 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Strohbach's work have you seen?

Known For

Leave It to the Irish Production Manager
(1944)
Borrowed Hero Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1941)
Marked Trails Producer
(1944)
South of Panama Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (34 credits)
 1944 One Body Too Many (assistant director - uncredited)
 1944 Oh, What a Night! (assistant director)
 1944 Detective Kitty O'Day (assistant director)
 1944 Lady, Let's Dance (assistant director)
 1943 Smart Guy (assistant director)
 1943 Where Are Your Children? (assistant director - as Wm. Strohbach)
 1943 Women in Bondage (assistant director)
 1943 Nearly Eighteen (assistant director)
 1943 The Mystery of the 13th Guest (assistant director)
 1943 Here Comes Kelly (assistant director)
 1943 Melody Parade (assistant director)
 1943 Six Gun Gospel (assistant director)
 1943 The Stranger from Pecos (assistant director)
 1943 The Ghost Rider (assistant director)
 1943 Silver Skates (assistant director)
 1942 West of the Law (assistant director)
 1942 Hillbilly Blitzkrieg (assistant director - as William E. Strohbach)
 1942 Lure of the Islands (assistant director)
 1942 Law of the Jungle (assistant director - uncredited)
 1942 Duke of the Navy (assistant director)
 1941 Borrowed Hero (assistant director)
 1941 The Miracle Kid (assistant director)
 1941 Let's Go Collegiate (assistant director - as William Strohback)
 1941 Father Steps Out (assistant director)
 1941 Criminals Within (assistant director)
 1941 South of Panama (assistant director)
 1940 Haunted House (assistant director - uncredited)
 1939 Zorro's Fighting Legion (assistant director - uncredited)
 1939 The Kansas Terrors (assistant director - uncredited)
 1939 Daredevils of the Red Circle (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Red River Valley (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 Rustler's Paradise (assistant director)
 1933 Fighting with Kit Carson (assistant director - uncredited)
 1916 A Lover's Might (Short) (assistant director)
Show Show Production manager (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Strawback | William E. Strobach | Bill Strohbach | William E. Strohbach | Wm. Strohbach | William Strohback | Wm. Strouback | Raymond E. Swartley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed