STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,748 this week

Janis Streics


Janis Streics was born on September 26, 1936 in Anspoki, Preilu parish, Daugavpils aprinkis, Latvia as Janis Jan Streics. He is a director and writer, known for Cilveka berns (1992), Teatris (1978) and A Limousine the Colour of Midsummer's Eve (1981). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janis Streics's work have you seen?
4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cilveka berns Director
(1992)
Teatris Director
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yan Streych
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed