No photo available. Represent Janet Street-Porter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,591 this week

Janet Street-Porter

Janet Street-Porter was born on December 27, 1946 in Fulham, London, England. She is a producer and actress, known for Hollyoaks (1995), Neighbours (1985) and The Vault of Horror (1992). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 27 Aug 2020
 
a list of 42 people
created 25 Aug 2020
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Sep 2019
 
a list of 142 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 880 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Street-Porter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Hollyoaks Janet Street-Porter
(2018)
Neighbours Janet Street-Porter
(2019)
(1992)
Bliss Producer
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (22 credits)
 1998 Serial Killers (TV Mini Series) (senior executive producer)
 1995 Paul Merton's Life of Comedy (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1994 Great Railway Journeys (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Karachi to the Khyber Pass (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Santos to Santa Cruz (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Derry to Kerry (1994) ... (executive producer)
- St. Petersburg to Tashkent (1994) ... (executive producer)
- Cape Town to the Lost City (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Manga! (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1992 The Vampyr: A Soap Opera (TV Movie) (producer)
 1992 A Word in your Era (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1992 The Vault of Horror (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1992 The Look (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 1991 Ruby Takes a Trip... (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1991 Queen: The Days of Our Lives (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1990-1991 London Underground (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.9 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.8 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.7 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.6 (1991) ... (executive producer)
 1991 The Full Wax (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1990 283 Useful Ideas from Japan (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 1990 Juke Box Jury (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.8 (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1989 Extra (TV Movie documentary) (co-executive producer)
 1989 Smash Hits Poll Winners' Party (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1988 Smash Hits Poll Winners' Party 1988 (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1986-1988 Get Fresh (TV Series) (executive producer - 100 episodes)
- Episode #3.42 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.41 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.40 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.39 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.38 (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1988 Def II (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1987 Network 7 (TV Series) (producer)
 1985 Paintbox (TV Series) (producer)
 1985 Bliss (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.8 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... (producer)
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (157 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Trained as an architect at the Architectural Association (London) in mid-1960s. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Janet Street Porter

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Frank Cvitanovich  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm no fan of Jeremy Clarkson's. He's right up there on my list of five most hated men. See more »

Trivia:

Married four times, she has described herself as a "serial monogamist". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed